Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Portland, ME HQ: Portland, ME

Sam L Cohen Foundation

$0.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 4 historical fund disclosure records ($10.6M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 4 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
4
4 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$10.6M
Total AUM: $0.0B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$1.0M
Range: $830K – $7.8M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/4)
1 Gatekeepers · 1 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Sam L Cohen Foundation

4 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing all 4 tracked historical disclosure records for Sam L Cohen Foundation (zero hidden commitment rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Adage Capital Partners LP Buyout 2024
$7.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Nyli Cbre Global Infrastructure Buyout 2024
$1.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Fpa Crescent Fund Buyout 2024
$921K
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Blackrock Strategic Income Opportunities Fund Buyout 2024
$830K
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
100% of Indexed Public Disclosure Rows Shown Above (4/4): Pilot workspace access unlocks LP 360° Allocation Gap & FY2026 Pacing, Decision-Maker Investment Contacts (3) & Proposal Intake Channels, Gatekeeper Consultants (1), and Affinity / Attio / HubSpot CRM Export.

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Sam L Cohen Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (3) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Sam L Cohen Foundation

5 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Sam L Cohen Foundation (2 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

John & Mary R Markle Foundation

Private Foundation New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Adage Capital Partners (2024 Vintage)
Sam L Cohen Foundation: $7.8M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
John & Mary R Markle Foundation: $18.1M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

Surdna Foundation

Private Foundation New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Adage Capital Partners (2024 Vintage)
Sam L Cohen Foundation: $7.8M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Surdna Foundation: $155.9M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

The Nancy Lurie Marks Family Foundation

Family Office / MFO Wellesley, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Adage Capital Partners (2024 Vintage)
Sam L Cohen Foundation: $7.8M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
The Nancy Lurie Marks Family Foundation: $21.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+2 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Sam L Cohen Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Sam L Cohen Foundation

You are viewing 4 open public preview records — all 4 currently indexed public disclosure records for Sam L Cohen Foundation are shown openly above (zero hidden commitment rows). Request pilot workspace access to unlock LP 360° pacing, decision-maker contacts & intake channels, gatekeeper consultants, bilateral intro paths, and CRM export:

  • LP 360° Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap & FY2026 Pacing Plan
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (5 connected LPs)
  • Decision-Maker Investment Contacts (3) & official proposal intake channels
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1) & Affinity / Attio / HubSpot CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Sam L Cohen Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Sam L Cohen Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Sam L Cohen Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Sam L Cohen Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Sam L Cohen Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Portland, ME; Headquarters: Portland, ME). Across 4 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($10.6M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $1.0M (range: $830K to $7.8M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Sam L Cohen Foundation's public disclosures?

Sam L Cohen Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout. Open preview records include Adage Capital Partners LP (2024 Vintage), Nyli Cbre Global Infrastructure (2024 Vintage), Fpa Crescent Fund (2024 Vintage), Blackrock Strategic Income Opportunities Fund (2024 Vintage).

How are Sam L Cohen Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Sam L Cohen Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 4 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Sam L Cohen Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/sam-l-cohen-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Sam L Cohen Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Sam L Cohen Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 5 institutional LPs across 2 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include John & Mary R Markle Foundation (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Adage Capital Partners (2024 Vintage)), Surdna Foundation (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Adage Capital Partners (2024 Vintage)), The Nancy Lurie Marks Family Foundation (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Adage Capital Partners (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Portland, ME Institutional LPs