Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: New York / Tri-State HQ: New York, NY

Rockefeller Foundation

$7.5B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($115.5M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Buyout, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$115.5M
Total AUM: $7.5B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$1.2M
Range: $85K – $25.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/14)
1 Gatekeepers · 4 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Rockefeller Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Aligned Climate Fund 2 LP Venture Capital 2023
$1.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.155)
The Amazon Reforestation Investment Fund Feeder III, LPFeeder Vehicle Infrastructure 2023
$807K
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.155)
Horizon Capital Growth Fund IV L.P. Growth Equity 2023
$196K
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.156)
Trailhead Capital Regeneration Fund L.P. Venture Capital 2022
$1.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.155)
Seedstars International Fund II Venture Capital 2022
$332K
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.156)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Rockefeller Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Rockefeller Foundation (Private Foundation, $7.5B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 26.0% vs. 24.2% Actual; $134.5M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 13-1659629) verified $7.47B endowment (~$374M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$336M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-24

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Rockefeller Foundation

393 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Rockefeller Foundation (12 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

CalSTRS

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
OrbiMed Private Investments IX (2020 Vintage)
Rockefeller Foundation: $25.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
CalSTRS: $75.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (CalSTRSPrivateEquityPerformanceReportFYE2025, p.6)

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Energy Partners III (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Grand Strand Collier Montgomery Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Aligned Climate Fund 2 LP (2023 Vintage)
Rockefeller Foundation: $1.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (Rockefeller Foundation 2024 990PF, p.155)
Grand Strand Collier Montgomery Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $96.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Horizon Capital Growth Fund IV L.P. (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Front Range Chagrin Valley Sheffield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Trailhead Capital Regeneration Fund L.P. (2022 Vintage)
Rockefeller Foundation: $1.1M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (Rockefeller Foundation 2024 990PF, p.155)
Front Range Chagrin Valley Sheffield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $75.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: LeapFrog Emerging Consumer Fund III, LP (2019 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+390 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Rockefeller Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Rockefeller Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for Rockefeller Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (393 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Rockefeller Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Rockefeller Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Rockefeller Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Rockefeller Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Rockefeller Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York / Tri-State; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($115.5M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $1.2M (range: $85K to $25.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Rockefeller Foundation's public disclosures?

Rockefeller Foundation has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Buyout, Infrastructure. Open preview records include Aligned Climate Fund 2 LP (2023 Vintage), The Amazon Reforestation Investment Fund Feeder III, LP (2023 Vintage), Horizon Capital Growth Fund IV L.P. (2023 Vintage), Trailhead Capital Regeneration Fund L.P. (2022 Vintage).

How are Rockefeller Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Rockefeller Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Rockefeller Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/rockefeller-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Rockefeller Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Rockefeller Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 393 institutional LPs across 12 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include CalSTRS (2 shared vehicles, e.g. OrbiMed Private Investments IX (2020 Vintage)), Grand Strand Collier Montgomery Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Aligned Climate Fund 2 LP (2023 Vintage)), Front Range Chagrin Valley Sheffield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Trailhead Capital Regeneration Fund L.P. (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & New York / Tri-State Institutional LPs