Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Washington, DC HQ: Washington, DC

Bainum Family Foundation

$0.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 16 historical fund disclosure records ($129.8M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Venture Capital, Buyout, Secondaries, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
16
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$129.8M
Total AUM: $0.8B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$7.5M
Range: $5.8M – $12.5M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/16)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Bainum Family Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 16 total tracked records (+11 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Coller International Partners IX, L.P. Secondaries 2025
$7.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. Private Credit 2025
$6.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$6.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Founders Fund VIII, L.P. Venture Capital 2024
$5.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Gridiron Capital Fund V Buyout 2023
$12.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Bainum Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Bainum Family Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 20.0% vs. 20.6% Actual; $-4.9M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 23-7000192) verified $0.81B endowment (~$40M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$36M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: TIFF Investment Management.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-22

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Bainum Family Foundation

646 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Bainum Family Foundation (16 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Agw Capital Advisors

Family Office / MFO Tampa, FL
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Coller International Partners IX (2025 Vintage)
Bainum Family Foundation: $7.4M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Agw Capital Advisors: $8.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage) · Gridiron Capital Fund V (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

BBMGEP-FL (City of Bradenton Beach GE Plan)

Public Pension Plan Tallahassee, FL
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage)
Bainum Family Foundation: $6.9M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
BBMGEP-FL (City of Bradenton Beach GE Plan): $2.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Coller International Partners IX (2025 Vintage) · Founders Fund VIII (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Cowlitz Deep Creek Prescott Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
OrbiMed Royalty Credit Opps IV (2022 Vintage)
Bainum Family Foundation: $7.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cowlitz Deep Creek Prescott Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $69.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: OrbiMed Royalty & Credit Opportunities IV, LP (2022 Vintage) · OrbiMed Royalty & Credit Opportunities III, LP (2019 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+643 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Bainum Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Bainum Family Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 16 total tracked records for Bainum Family Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 16 tracked historical disclosure records (+11 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (646 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Bainum Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Bainum Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Bainum Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Bainum Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Bainum Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Washington, DC; Headquarters: Washington, DC). Across 16 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($129.8M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $7.5M (range: $5.8M to $12.5M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Bainum Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Bainum Family Foundation has disclosed records across Private Credit, Venture Capital, Buyout, Secondaries, Growth Equity. Open preview records include Coller International Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Founders Fund VIII, L.P. (2024 Vintage).

How are Bainum Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Bainum Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Bainum Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/bainum-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Bainum Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Bainum Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 646 institutional LPs across 16 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Agw Capital Advisors (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Coller International Partners IX (2025 Vintage)), BBMGEP-FL (City of Bradenton Beach GE Plan) (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage)), Cowlitz Deep Creek Prescott Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (4 shared vehicles, e.g. OrbiMed Royalty Credit Opps IV (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Washington, DC Institutional LPs