Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Texas HQ: Austin, TX

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

$7.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 27 historical fund disclosure records ($823.8M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Real Estate, Private Equity, Venture Capital, Multi-Strategy (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
27
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$823.8M
Total AUM: $7.8B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$30.0M
Range: $15.0M – $54.3M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/27)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 27 total tracked records (+22 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Cloud Capital II Real Estate 2025
$44.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Clearlake Opportunities Fund II Buyout 2024
$54.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Sculptor Capital, LP Multi-Strategy 2024
$51.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Marathon Eco VI European Credit Opportunities VI Private Credit 2024
$47.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Andreessen Horowitz LSV Fund IV Venture Capital 2024
$40.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (Private Foundation, $7.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 19.0% vs. 20.2% Actual; $-93.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 36-4336415) verified $7.77B endowment (~$388M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$350M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: DFO Management.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-25

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

661 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (22 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

Sammons Financial Group General Account

Insurance Company West Des Moines, IA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Clayton Dubilier & Rice Fund XIII (2024 Vintage)
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation: $35.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Sammons Financial Group General Account: $58.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Clearlake Opportunities Partners I (2024 Vintage) · Clearhaven Fund II, L.P. (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Driehaus Capital Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA Chicago, IL
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Clarion Lion Properties Fund (2023 Vintage)
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation: $23.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Driehaus Capital Management: $52.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Clayton Dubilier & Rice Fund XIII (2024 Vintage) · Clayton Dubilier Rice XI LP (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Apalachicola Chappaqua Fontaine Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Florida
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Clayton Dubilier Rice XI LP (2021 Vintage)
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation: $39.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Apalachicola Chappaqua Fontaine Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $111.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Clayton Dubilier & Rice Fund XIII (2024 Vintage) · Clarion Lion Properties Fund (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+658 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 27 total tracked records for Michael & Susan Dell Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 27 tracked historical disclosure records (+22 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (661 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Texas; Headquarters: Austin, TX). Across 27 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($823.8M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $30.0M (range: $15.0M to $54.3M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Michael & Susan Dell Foundation's public disclosures?

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Real Estate, Private Equity, Venture Capital, Multi-Strategy. Open preview records include Cloud Capital II (2025 Vintage), Clearlake Opportunities Fund II (2024 Vintage), Sculptor Capital, LP (2024 Vintage), Marathon Eco VI European Credit Opportunities VI (2024 Vintage).

How are Michael & Susan Dell Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Michael & Susan Dell Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Michael & Susan Dell Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/michael-and-susan-dell-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Michael & Susan Dell Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Michael & Susan Dell Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 661 institutional LPs across 22 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Sammons Financial Group General Account (10 shared vehicles, e.g. Clayton Dubilier & Rice Fund XIII (2024 Vintage)), Driehaus Capital Management (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Clarion Lion Properties Fund (2023 Vintage)), Apalachicola Chappaqua Fontaine Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Clayton Dubilier Rice XI LP (2021 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Texas Institutional LPs