Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana HQ: Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment

$105.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 31 historical fund disclosure records ($3.85B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Real Estate, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Fund of Funds (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
31
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$3.85B
Total AUM: $105.9B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$67.8M
Range: $30.0M – $609.9M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/31)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Lilly Endowment

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 31 total tracked records (+26 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Peak Rock Capital Fund IV LP Buyout 2025
$518.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Hahn & Company II Private Equity 2025
$124.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
HarbourVest Partners VII Fund of Funds 2025
$109.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
HarbourVest Partners VIII Fund of Funds 2025
$80.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
CapRock Logistics Development Venture LP Real Estate 2024
$609.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Lilly Endowment

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Lilly Endowment (Private Foundation, $105.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 18.0% vs. 17.4% Actual; $635.3M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 35-0868122) verified $105.89B endowment (~$5,294M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$4,765M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-21

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Lilly Endowment

819 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Lilly Endowment (30 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 17 Shared Vehicles

Portfolio Advisors (FS Investments)

OCIO / Wealth RIA Darien, CT
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Hahn & Company II (2025 Vintage)
Lilly Endowment: $124.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Portfolio Advisors (FS Investments): $87.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: HarbourVest Partners VII (2025 Vintage) · HarbourVest Partners VIII (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 15 Shared Vehicles

Cardiff Development Bank of Wales Sovereign Investment Fund Croton Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund US National / Multi-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
HarbourVest Partners VII (2025 Vintage)
Lilly Endowment: $109.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cardiff Development Bank of Wales Sovereign Investment Fund Croton Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund: $40.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Hahn & Company II (2025 Vintage) · HarbourVest Partners VIII (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 12 Shared Vehicles

Adams Street Partners Global Private Markets Fund-of-Funds

Fund of Funds / Seeder Chicago, IL
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
HarbourVest Partners VIII (2025 Vintage)
Lilly Endowment: $80.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Adams Street Partners Global Private Markets Fund-of-Funds: $139.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Hahn & Company II (2025 Vintage) · HarbourVest Partners VII (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+816 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Lilly Endowment

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Lilly Endowment

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 31 total tracked records for Lilly Endowment) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 31 tracked historical disclosure records (+26 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (819 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Lilly Endowment and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Lilly Endowment

Frequently Asked Questions: Lilly Endowment

What type of institutional allocator is Lilly Endowment and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Lilly Endowment is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana; Headquarters: Indianapolis, IN). Across 31 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($3.85B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $67.8M (range: $30.0M to $609.9M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Lilly Endowment's public disclosures?

Lilly Endowment has disclosed records across Buyout, Real Estate, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Fund of Funds. Open preview records include Peak Rock Capital Fund IV LP (2025 Vintage), Hahn & Company II (2025 Vintage), HarbourVest Partners VII (2025 Vintage), HarbourVest Partners VIII (2025 Vintage).

How are Lilly Endowment's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Lilly Endowment cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Lilly Endowment's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/lilly-endowment or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Lilly Endowment?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Lilly Endowment shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 819 institutional LPs across 30 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Portfolio Advisors (FS Investments) (17 shared vehicles, e.g. Hahn & Company II (2025 Vintage)), Cardiff Development Bank of Wales Sovereign Investment Fund Croton Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund (15 shared vehicles, e.g. HarbourVest Partners VII (2025 Vintage)), Adams Street Partners Global Private Markets Fund-of-Funds (12 shared vehicles, e.g. HarbourVest Partners VIII (2025 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Ohio / Indiana Institutional LPs