Skip to main content
Public Pension Plan CAFR / Board Packet Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana HQ: Columbus, OH

STRS Ohio

$97.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 346 historical fund disclosure records ($34.42B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
346
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$34.42B
Total AUM: $97.0B
Median Disclosed Amount
$100.0M
Range: $30.0M – $200.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
13.2% Mean IRR (n=127) · 1.32x Mean TVPI (n=130)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2020–2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — STRS Ohio

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 346 total tracked records (+341 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
KKR Americas XII Buyout 2021
$75.0M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2025
Fee Schedule Cited · Commitment & Multiples Not on Cited Table Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.61)
Carlyle Partners VIII Buyout 2020
$75.0M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2025
Fee Schedule Cited · Commitment & Multiples Not on Cited Table Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.61)
Apollo Investment Fund IX Buyout 2017
$75.0M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2025
Fee Schedule Cited · Commitment & Multiples Not on Cited Table Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.61)
Blackstone Infrastructure Partners V Infrastructure 2025
$100.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet
Vista Equity Partners Fund IX Buyout 2024
$200.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2024
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — STRS Ohio

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

State Teachers Retirement System of Ohio ($96B AUM) approved $1.8B in 2026 Alternative Investments pacing spanning middle-market buyouts, opportunistic private credit, and co-investments.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2026-09-23

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — STRS Ohio

1,774 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as STRS Ohio (327 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 222 Shared Vehicles

Colorado PERA

Public Pension Plan Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Warburg Pincus Global Growth 16 (2024 Vintage)
STRS Ohio: $150.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (STRS Ohio 2024 ACFR p. 157)
Colorado PERA: $100.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (CO PERA PE Holdings 2024, p.2)

Additional shared vehicles: Warburg Pincus 14 (2024 Vintage) · KKR North America Fund XIV (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 221 Shared Vehicles

Washington State Investment Board

Public Pension Plan Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Advent International GPE XI (2025 Vintage)
STRS Ohio: $150.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (STRS Ohio Board Meeting Minutes, August 2024)
Washington State Investment Board: $300.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (2024 ACFR p.110)

Additional shared vehicles: Warburg Pincus Global Growth 16 (2024 Vintage) · Warburg Pincus 14 (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 220 Shared Vehicles

North Carolina Retirement

Public Pension Plan Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bain Capital XII (2024 Vintage)
STRS Ohio: $200.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (STRS Ohio 2021 ACFR)
North Carolina Retirement: $150.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (NC Performance Report 2024)

Additional shared vehicles: Advent International GPE XI (2025 Vintage) · Warburg Pincus Global Growth 16 (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+1,771 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with STRS Ohio

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for STRS Ohio

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 346 total tracked records for STRS Ohio) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 346 tracked historical disclosure records (+341 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (1,774 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for STRS Ohio and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by STRS Ohio

Frequently Asked Questions: STRS Ohio

What type of institutional allocator is STRS Ohio and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

STRS Ohio is categorized under Public Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana; Headquarters: Columbus, OH). Across 346 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($34.42B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $100.0M (range: $30.0M to $200.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in STRS Ohio's public disclosures?

STRS Ohio has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Growth Equity. Open preview records include KKR Americas XII (2021 Vintage), Carlyle Partners VIII (2020 Vintage), Apollo Investment Fund IX (2017 Vintage), Blackstone Infrastructure Partners V (2025 Vintage).

How are STRS Ohio's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for STRS Ohio cite primary public disclosures (CAFR / Board Packet), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to STRS Ohio's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/strs-ohio or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside STRS Ohio?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, STRS Ohio shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 1,774 institutional LPs across 327 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Colorado PERA (222 shared vehicles, e.g. Warburg Pincus Global Growth 16 (2024 Vintage)), Washington State Investment Board (221 shared vehicles, e.g. Advent International GPE XI (2025 Vintage)), North Carolina Retirement (220 shared vehicles, e.g. Bain Capital XII (2024 Vintage)).

Related Public Pension Plan & Ohio / Indiana Institutional LPs