Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago HQ: Chicago, IL

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

$9.5B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 19 historical fund disclosure records ($341.2M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Fund of Funds (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
19
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$341.2M
Total AUM: $9.5B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$17.0M
Range: $3.8M – $35.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/19)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 19 total tracked records (+14 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Trive Capital Fund IV LP Buyout 2021
$27.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.274)
Trive Structured Capital Fund I LP Private Credit 2021
$13.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.274)
GTCR Evergreen Fund I/B, L.P. Buyout 2021
$12.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.268)
Rockefeller Foundation Zero Gap Investment Fund LP Fund of Funds 2021
$12.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II Balance Sheet Investments Schedule) (PDF p.42)
Activate Capital Partners II, LP Growth Equity 2021
$11.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) (PDF p.264)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation (Private Foundation, $9.5B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 25.0% vs. 25.0% Actual; $100.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 23-7093598) verified $9.46B endowment (~$473M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$426M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-10

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (7) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

432 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

W.K. Kellogg Foundation

Private Foundation Battle Creek, MI
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Knox Lane Partners Fund II (2024 Vintage)
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation: $20.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
W.K. Kellogg Foundation: $45.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Lovell Minnick Equity Partners VI (2023 Vintage) · Pamlico Capital V (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Eli and Edythe Broad Foundation

Private Foundation Los Angeles, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Lovell Minnick Equity Partners VI (2023 Vintage)
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation: $20.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Eli and Edythe Broad Foundation: $12.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Benefit Street Partners Senior Secured Opportunities II (2022 Vintage) · Spark Capital VII (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

HarbourVest Partners Primary & Emerging FoF

Fund of Funds / Seeder Boston, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Pamlico Capital V (2021 Vintage)
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation: $35.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
HarbourVest Partners Primary & Emerging FoF: $25.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Knox Lane Partners Fund II (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+429 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 19 total tracked records for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 19 tracked historical disclosure records (+14 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (432 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (7) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago; Headquarters: Chicago, IL). Across 19 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($341.2M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $17.0M (range: $3.8M to $35.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation's public disclosures?

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Fund of Funds. Open preview records include Trive Capital Fund IV LP (2021 Vintage), Trive Structured Capital Fund I LP (2021 Vintage), GTCR Evergreen Fund I/B, L.P. (2021 Vintage), Rockefeller Foundation Zero Gap Investment Fund LP (2021 Vintage).

How are John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/john-d-and-catherine-t-macarthur-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 432 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include W.K. Kellogg Foundation (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Knox Lane Partners Fund II (2024 Vintage)), Eli and Edythe Broad Foundation (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Lovell Minnick Equity Partners VI (2023 Vintage)), HarbourVest Partners Primary & Emerging FoF (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Pamlico Capital V (2021 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Illinois / Chicago Institutional LPs