Skip to main content
Zero-Registration Public Source Trail · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) ← Back to John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Profile

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation → GTCR Evergreen Fund I/B, L.P.

Field-by-field provenance and archived filing evidence for one of the 5 open public preview records on John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation’s profile — accessible without registration.

Institutional Allocator
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
Private Foundation · Hub: Illinois / Chicago
Reported Carrying / Fair Value
$12.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
$12,556,294 USD (raw: 12556294)
Strategy & Vintage
Buyout
2021 Vintage
Cited Archive Anchor
Foundations_990PF/MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf#page=268
PDF p.268/310 · Printed p.269
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed
Provenance & Entity Scope Notice

IRS Form 990-PF Carrying / Fair Value Schedule Disclosure (Holding Value — Not Original Commitment)

The cited financial schedule for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation reports period-end portfolio fair market value / carrying value or invested cost ($12.6M) rather than original commitment check size. This figure is classified as Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) (not an original commitment ticket) so GPs do not mistake current holding value for initial fund commitment size.

Field-Level Provenance & Substantiation Breakdown

Each claim is evaluated independently against the cited table’s headers and units. Different fields on a single record may originate from distinct schedules.

Entity Type: Legal Fund Vehicle · As-of 2024-12-31
Record Field Recorded Value Value Type Substantiation Status Field-Specific Source Citation & Audit Note
Fund / Legal Vehicle GTCR Evergreen Fund I/B, L.P. Reported Table-Substantiated
Foundations_990PF/MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf (PDF Page 268 of 310 · Printed Page 269)
Matched on cited page in 'GOF FEEDER A, LP'. Row excerpt: "GTCR EVERGREEN FUND I/B, L.P. 2,642,873. 2,642,873."
Disclosed Carrying / Fair Value (Form 990-PF) $12.6M (raw: 12556294) Reported Carrying / Fair Value (990-PF)
Foundations_990PF/MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf (PDF Page 268 of 310 · Printed Page 269)
IRS Form 990-PF Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book/fair market carrying value (not original LP commitment check size).
Fund Vintage Year 2021 Reported Not Yet Page-Verified
Foundations_990PF/MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf (PDF Page 268 of 310 · Printed Page 269)
Retained from allocator disclosure / fund vintage registry without substituting filing year.
Net IRR Not disclosed Missing / Unverified Not Yet Page-Verified
Not disclosed
Net IRR is not disclosed for this record (never defaulted to 0 or 1.00x).
TVPI / Net Multiple Not disclosed Missing / Unverified Not Yet Page-Verified
Not disclosed
TVPI / Net Multiple is not disclosed for this record (never defaulted to 0 or 1.00x).
DPI (Realized Multiple) Not disclosed Missing / Unverified Not Yet Page-Verified
Not disclosed
DPI (Realized Multiple) is not disclosed for this record (never defaulted to 0 or 1.00x).

Archived Filing Excerpt — PDF Page 268 of 310 (Printed Page 269)

Table Class: General Text Mention

Archived file MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf · Detected Table Title: GOF FEEDER A, LP · Table Units: exact_or_unspecified (USD). Full horizontal row highlighting retains surrounding headers, units, and footnotes.

Download Single-Page PDF
Detected Table Columns: Fund / Investment Name
Matched Horizontal Row Text: GTCR EVERGREEN FUND I/B, L.P. 2,642,873. 2,642,873.
Archived File Integrity Checksum (SHA-256): 94c273b56ccf24e1…de0c2a3f4257 — SHA-256 is a file-byte integrity check confirming the archived file has not changed since retrieval. It does NOT prove factual or extraction accuracy.
Archived filing excerpt from MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf, PDF viewer page 268 (printed page 269), highlighting row for GTCR Evergreen Fund I/B, L.P.

All 5 Open Public Source Trails for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Click any preview record below to inspect its primary source trail without registration
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

You are viewing 1 of 5 open public source trails (out of 19 total tracked records for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation). Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 19 tracked historical disclosure records & field-level provenance
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph across 5,000 LPs
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants & investment leadership contacts

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.