Skip to main content
Zero-Registration Public Source Trail · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II Balance Sheet Investments Schedule) ← Back to John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Profile

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation → Rockefeller Foundation Zero Gap Investment Fund LP

Field-by-field provenance and archived filing evidence for one of the 5 open public preview records on John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation’s profile — accessible without registration.

Institutional Allocator
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
Private Foundation · Hub: Illinois / Chicago
Reported Carrying / Fair Value
$12.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
$12,064,554 USD (raw: 12064554)
Strategy & Vintage
Fund of Funds
2021 Vintage
Cited Archive Anchor
Foundations_990PF/MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf#page=42
PDF p.42/310 · Printed p.43
Carrying Value Substantiated (990-PF) · Multiples Not Disclosed
Provenance & Entity Scope Notice

IRS Form 990-PF Carrying / Fair Value Schedule Disclosure (Holding Value — Not Original Commitment)

The cited financial schedule for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation reports period-end portfolio fair market value / carrying value or invested cost ($12.1M) rather than original commitment check size. This figure is classified as Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) (not an original commitment ticket) so GPs do not mistake current holding value for initial fund commitment size.

Field-Level Provenance & Substantiation Breakdown

Each claim is evaluated independently against the cited table’s headers and units. Different fields on a single record may originate from distinct schedules.

Entity Type: Legal Fund Vehicle · As-of 2024-12-31
Record Field Recorded Value Value Type Substantiation Status Field-Specific Source Citation & Audit Note
Fund / Legal Vehicle Rockefeller Foundation Zero Gap Investment Fund LP Reported Table-Substantiated
Foundations_990PF/MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf (PDF Page 42 of 310 · Printed Page 43)
Matched on cited page in '423661'. Row excerpt: "ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION ZERO GAP INVESTMENT FUND LP"
Disclosed Carrying / Fair Value (Form 990-PF) $12.1M (raw: 12064554) Reported Carrying / Fair Value (990-PF)
Foundations_990PF/MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf (PDF Page 42 of 310 · Printed Page 43)
IRS Form 990-PF Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book/fair market carrying value (not original LP commitment check size).
Fund Vintage Year 2021 Reported Not Yet Page-Verified
Foundations_990PF/MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf (PDF Page 42 of 310 · Printed Page 43)
Retained from allocator disclosure / fund vintage registry without substituting filing year.
Net IRR Not disclosed Missing / Unverified Not Yet Page-Verified
Not disclosed
Net IRR is not disclosed for this record (never defaulted to 0 or 1.00x).
TVPI / Net Multiple Not disclosed Missing / Unverified Not Yet Page-Verified
Not disclosed
TVPI / Net Multiple is not disclosed for this record (never defaulted to 0 or 1.00x).
DPI (Realized Multiple) Not disclosed Missing / Unverified Not Yet Page-Verified
Not disclosed
DPI (Realized Multiple) is not disclosed for this record (never defaulted to 0 or 1.00x).

Archived Filing Excerpt — PDF Page 42 of 310 (Printed Page 43)

Table Class: General Text Mention

Archived file MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf · Detected Table Title: 423661 · Table Units: exact_or_unspecified (USD). Full horizontal row highlighting retains surrounding headers, units, and footnotes.

Download Single-Page PDF
Detected Table Columns: Fund / Investment Name
Matched Horizontal Row Text: ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION ZERO GAP INVESTMENT FUND LP
Archived File Integrity Checksum (SHA-256): 94c273b56ccf24e1…de0c2a3f4257 — SHA-256 is a file-byte integrity check confirming the archived file has not changed since retrieval. It does NOT prove factual or extraction accuracy.
Archived filing excerpt from MacArthur_Foundation_990PF.pdf, PDF viewer page 42 (printed page 43), highlighting row for Rockefeller Foundation Zero Gap Investment Fund LP

All 5 Open Public Source Trails for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Click any preview record below to inspect its primary source trail without registration
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

You are viewing 1 of 5 open public source trails (out of 19 total tracked records for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation). Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 19 tracked historical disclosure records & field-level provenance
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph across 5,000 LPs
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants & investment leadership contacts

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.