Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Michigan HQ: Battle Creek, MI

W.K. Kellogg Foundation

$8.7B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 22 historical fund disclosure records ($878.2M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Assets (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
22
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$878.2M
Total AUM: $8.7B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$41.0M
Range: $25.0M – $60.8M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/22)
1 Gatekeepers · 4 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — W.K. Kellogg Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 22 total tracked records (+17 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Techstars Ventures 2017 LP Venture Capital 2024
$54.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Knox Lane Partners Fund II Buyout 2024
$45.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Appian Natural Resources Fund III LP Real Assets 2023
$50.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Apothecary Capital Corp Fund II Buyout 2023
$49.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Ara Fund III, LP Buyout 2023
$40.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — W.K. Kellogg Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

W.K. Kellogg Foundation (Private Foundation, $8.7B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 23.0% vs. 22.4% Actual; $52.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 38-1359264) verified $8.70B endowment (~$435M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$392M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-04

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — W.K. Kellogg Foundation

640 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as W.K. Kellogg Foundation (21 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Bonaventure Boise Basin Sandberg Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Appian Natural Resources Fund III (2023 Vintage)
W.K. Kellogg Foundation: $50.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Bonaventure Boise Basin Sandberg Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $44.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Apothecary Capital Corp Fund II (2023 Vintage) · Ara Fund III, LP (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Columbine Deschutes Rosenberg Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Littleton, CO
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Apothecary Capital Corp Fund II (2023 Vintage)
W.K. Kellogg Foundation: $49.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Columbine Deschutes Rosenberg Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $132.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Appian Natural Resources Fund III (2023 Vintage) · Ara Fund III, LP (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Hirtle & Co.

OCIO / Wealth RIA West Conshohocken, PA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ara Fund III, LP (2023 Vintage)
W.K. Kellogg Foundation: $40.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Hirtle & Co.: $35.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Appian Natural Resources Fund III (2023 Vintage) · Apothecary Capital Corp Fund II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+637 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with W.K. Kellogg Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for W.K. Kellogg Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 22 total tracked records for W.K. Kellogg Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 22 tracked historical disclosure records (+17 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (640 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for W.K. Kellogg Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by W.K. Kellogg Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: W.K. Kellogg Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is W.K. Kellogg Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

W.K. Kellogg Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Michigan; Headquarters: Battle Creek, MI). Across 22 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($878.2M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $41.0M (range: $25.0M to $60.8M).

Which private-market strategies appear in W.K. Kellogg Foundation's public disclosures?

W.K. Kellogg Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Assets. Open preview records include Techstars Ventures 2017 LP (2024 Vintage), Knox Lane Partners Fund II (2024 Vintage), Appian Natural Resources Fund III LP (2023 Vintage), Apothecary Capital Corp Fund II (2023 Vintage).

How are W.K. Kellogg Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for W.K. Kellogg Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to W.K. Kellogg Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/w-k-kellogg-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside W.K. Kellogg Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, W.K. Kellogg Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 640 institutional LPs across 21 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Bonaventure Boise Basin Sandberg Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Appian Natural Resources Fund III (2023 Vintage)), Columbine Deschutes Rosenberg Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Apothecary Capital Corp Fund II (2023 Vintage)), Hirtle & Co. (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Ara Fund III, LP (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Michigan Institutional LPs