Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Corona Dl Mar, CA HQ: Corona Dl Mar, CA

Tsao Family Foundation

$0.1B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 13 historical fund disclosure records ($31.8M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Multi-Strategy, Private Credit (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
13
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$31.8M
Total AUM: $0.1B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$2.2M
Range: $1.9M – $4.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/13)
1 Gatekeepers · 4 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Tsao Family Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 13 total tracked records (+8 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
BR/ERB Sierra Blanca Fund, L.P. Buyout 2025
$2.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
H&F Investmenst IX Buyout 2025
$2.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Voleon Institutional Strategies Fund L.P. Multi-Strategy 2025
$2.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Green Equity Investors XI Buyout 2024
$2.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Sixth Street Partners, L.P. Private Credit 2024
$1.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Tsao Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Tsao Family Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.1B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 22.0% vs. 20.2% Actual; $2.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 20-2043022) verified $0.12B endowment (~$6M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$6M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($2M-$8M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: NEPC.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-21

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Tsao Family Foundation

492 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Tsao Family Foundation (13 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Horsley Bridge Partners

Fund of Funds / Seeder San Francisco, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Union Square Ventures 2024 Fund (2024 Vintage)
Tsao Family Foundation: $2.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Horsley Bridge Partners: $25.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Hidden Harbor III (2024 Vintage) · 5AM Ventures VII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

MTTRS-MT (Montana Teachers Retirement System Pension Trust)

Public Pension Plan Montana Teachers, MT
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
BR/ERB Sierra Blanca Fund, L.P. (2025 Vintage)
Tsao Family Foundation: $2.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
MTTRS-MT (Montana Teachers Retirement System Pension Trust): $2.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Green Equity Investors XI (2024 Vintage) · Voleon Institutional Strategies Fund LP (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

New Mexico PERA

Public Pension Plan Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Sixth Street Partners (2024 Vintage)
Tsao Family Foundation: $1.9M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
New Mexico PERA: $75.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (New Mexico PERA Board Meeting Minutes, February 2023)

Additional shared vehicles: H&F Pacific Investors IX (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+489 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Tsao Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Tsao Family Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 13 total tracked records for Tsao Family Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 13 tracked historical disclosure records (+8 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (492 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Tsao Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Tsao Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Tsao Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Tsao Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Tsao Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Corona Dl Mar, CA; Headquarters: Corona Dl Mar, CA). Across 13 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($31.8M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $2.2M (range: $1.9M to $4.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Tsao Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Tsao Family Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Multi-Strategy, Private Credit. Open preview records include BR/ERB Sierra Blanca Fund, L.P. (2025 Vintage), H&F Investmenst IX (2025 Vintage), Voleon Institutional Strategies Fund L.P. (2025 Vintage), Green Equity Investors XI (2024 Vintage).

How are Tsao Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Tsao Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Tsao Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/tsao-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Tsao Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Tsao Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 492 institutional LPs across 13 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Horsley Bridge Partners (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Union Square Ventures 2024 Fund (2024 Vintage)), MTTRS-MT (Montana Teachers Retirement System Pension Trust) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. BR/ERB Sierra Blanca Fund, L.P. (2025 Vintage)), New Mexico PERA (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Sixth Street Partners (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Corona Dl Mar, CA Institutional LPs