Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Irvine, CA HQ: Irvine, CA

Sun Family Foundation

$0.1B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 12 historical fund disclosure records ($36.6M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Growth Equity, Buyout, Private Credit, Infrastructure, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
12
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$36.6M
Total AUM: $0.1B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$2.8M
Range: $2.3M – $5.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/12)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Sun Family Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 12 total tracked records (+7 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Sixth Street Partners Opportunities Partners VI Private Credit 2025
$3.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Summit Growth Equity XII Growth Equity 2025
$2.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Oaktree Power Opportunities Fund VII Infrastructure 2025
$2.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
KKR Ascendant Real Estate Partners II Real Estate 2024
$3.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
PIMCO Aviation Income Partners II Buyout 2024
$2.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Sun Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Sun Family Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.1B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 22.0% vs. 23.2% Actual; $-1.1M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 33-0868088) verified $0.09B endowment (~$5M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$5M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($2M-$8M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: NEPC.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-11

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Sun Family Foundation

456 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Sun Family Foundation (12 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

MAI Capital Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA Cleveland, OH
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Sixth Street Partners Opportunities Partners VI (2025 Vintage)
Sun Family Foundation: $3.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
MAI Capital Management: $55.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Summit Growth Equity XII (2024 Vintage) · Bregal Sagemount IV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Furman University Endowment

University Endowment Greenville, SC
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Summit Growth Equity XII (2024 Vintage)
Sun Family Foundation: $2.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Furman University Endowment: $9.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Column Group V (2022 Vintage) · Monomoy Capital Partners IV (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

CalPERS

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Thrive Capital Partners VIII Growth LP (2025 Vintage)
Sun Family Foundation: $5.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
CalPERS: $300.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (acfr-2024, p.134)

Additional shared vehicles: Whitney Global Partners II L.P. (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+453 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Sun Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Sun Family Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 12 total tracked records for Sun Family Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 12 tracked historical disclosure records (+7 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (456 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Sun Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Sun Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Sun Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Sun Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Sun Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Irvine, CA; Headquarters: Irvine, CA). Across 12 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($36.6M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $2.8M (range: $2.3M to $5.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Sun Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Sun Family Foundation has disclosed records across Growth Equity, Buyout, Private Credit, Infrastructure, Real Estate. Open preview records include Sixth Street Partners Opportunities Partners VI (2025 Vintage), Summit Growth Equity XII (2025 Vintage), Oaktree Power Opportunities Fund VII (2025 Vintage), KKR Ascendant Real Estate Partners II (2024 Vintage).

How are Sun Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Sun Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Sun Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/sun-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Sun Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Sun Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 456 institutional LPs across 12 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include MAI Capital Management (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Sixth Street Partners Opportunities Partners VI (2025 Vintage)), Furman University Endowment (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Summit Growth Equity XII (2024 Vintage)), CalPERS (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Thrive Capital Partners VIII Growth LP (2025 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Irvine, CA Institutional LPs