Skip to main content
University Endowment IRS Form 990 Sched D Roadshow Hub: Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA) HQ: Greenville, SC

Furman University Endowment

$0.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($101.7M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Equity, Venture Capital, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$101.7M
Total AUM: $0.9B
Median Disclosed Amount
$7.8M
Range: $3.0M – $12.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
17.7% Mean IRR (n=7) · 1.58x Mean TVPI (n=7)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Furman University Endowment

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Summit Growth Equity XII Growth Equity 2025
$9.5M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
BDT & MSD Partners Fund IV Buyout 2025
$7.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Endeavour Capital Fund, LP Buyout 2025
$7.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Abbott Investors 2025 Private Equity 2025
$7.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Lowercarbon Capital Fund III Venture Capital 2023
$12.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Furman University Endowment

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Furman University Endowment (University Endowment, $0.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 28.0% vs. 26.2% Actual; $16.6M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990 Schedule D Part V Endowment Verified (EIN 570314395, $0.92B endowment): Endowment-model private equity, early-stage venture, growth equity & Fund I-III specialist GP pacing. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Prime Buchholz.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-06

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (5) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Furman University Endowment

444 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Furman University Endowment (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

CNO Financial Group General Account

Insurance Company Carmel, IN
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Abbott Investors 2025 (2025 Vintage)
Furman University Endowment: $7.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
CNO Financial Group General Account: $52.3M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Monomoy Capital Partners IV (2021 Vintage) · Molpus Woodlands Group Funds III & IV LP (2016 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Sun Family Foundation

Private Foundation Irvine, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Summit Growth Equity XII (2024 Vintage)
Furman University Endowment: $9.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Sun Family Foundation: $2.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Column Group V (2022 Vintage) · Monomoy Capital Partners IV (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

CalSTRS

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Tiger Iron Redwood Fund II LP (2023 Vintage)
Furman University Endowment: $5.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
CalSTRS: $250.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (CalSTRSPrivateEquityPerformanceReportFYE2025, p.8)

Additional shared vehicles: Tiger Iron Redwood Fund L.P. (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+441 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Furman University Endowment

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Furman University Endowment

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for Furman University Endowment) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (444 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (5) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Furman University Endowment and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Furman University Endowment

Frequently Asked Questions: Furman University Endowment

What type of institutional allocator is Furman University Endowment and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Furman University Endowment is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA); Headquarters: Greenville, SC). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($101.7M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $7.8M (range: $3.0M to $12.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Furman University Endowment's public disclosures?

Furman University Endowment has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Equity, Venture Capital, Real Estate. Open preview records include Summit Growth Equity XII (2025 Vintage), BDT & MSD Partners Fund IV (2025 Vintage), Endeavour Capital Fund, LP (2025 Vintage), Abbott Investors 2025 (2025 Vintage).

How are Furman University Endowment's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Furman University Endowment cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Furman University Endowment's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/furman-university-endowment or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Furman University Endowment?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Furman University Endowment shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 444 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include CNO Financial Group General Account (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Abbott Investors 2025 (2025 Vintage)), Sun Family Foundation (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Summit Growth Equity XII (2024 Vintage)), CalSTRS (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Tiger Iron Redwood Fund II LP (2023 Vintage)).

Related University Endowment & Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA) Institutional LPs