Skip to main content
Public Pension Plan CAFR / Board Packet Roadshow Hub: Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA) HQ: Baton Rouge, LA

LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)

$2.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 60 historical fund disclosure records ($2.43B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Infrastructure, Real Estate, Venture Capital, Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
60
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$2.43B
Total AUM: $2.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$18.8M
Range: $1.1M – $506.9M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
14.7% Mean IRR (n=2) · 1.08x Mean TVPI (n=3)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2026)
Holdings & Invested-Cost Schedule Disclosure Note: The cited financial schedules for this allocator report period-end portfolio fair market value / carrying value or invested cost rather than original commitment check sizes. Figures below are labeled as holding or invested-cost values and are not used as original commitment tickets in check-size matching.

Historical Fund Disclosures — LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 60 total tracked records (+55 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Holding / Invested Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
NGP ETP IV Infrastructure 2022
$20.7M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2026
Holding / Fair Value Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.13)
Lightspeed Opportunity Fund II Growth Equity 2022
$20.3M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2026
Holding / Fair Value Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.12)
Aether Seed Partners Infrastructure 2021
$40.6M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2026
Holding / Fair Value Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.13)
Kinterra Critical Materials & Infrastructure Opportunities Fund II Infrastructure 2025
$1.5M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2026
Holding / Fair Value Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.13)
Lightspeed Venture Partners XV-B Venture Capital 2024
$2.2M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2026
Holding / Fair Value Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.12)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

CIO / Governance Update

Louisiana School Employees' Retirement System (LSERS) published its June 30, 2026 portfolio review tracking commitments across private equity buyouts, opportunistic credit, and real assets.

Leadership or board governance update — NOT an active manager search or RFP · Recorded 2026-06-30

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)

771 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement) (43 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Assurant Inc. Global Specialty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Atlanta, GA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
HighVista Credit II (2023 Vintage)
LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement): $70.9M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (LSERS Performance Dec2025, p.13)
Assurant Inc. Global Specialty Insurance General Account: $83.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: HighBrook Property Fund IV (2021 Vintage) · Henderson Park Real Estate Fund II (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

University of Texas (UTIMCO)

University Endowment Texas
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Pennybacker V (2024 Vintage)
LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement): $21.6M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (LSERS Performance 2026, p.12)
University of Texas (UTIMCO): $48.5M (Holding / Fair Value) · IRS Form 990 Sched D (UTIMCO 2025 PUF Audited Detail Schedules, p.58)

Additional shared vehicles: Pennybacker VI (2024 Vintage) · Pennybacker Eiv (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (MassMutual) General Account

Insurance Company Springfield, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Beach Point Opportunities Fund V (2023 Vintage)
LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement): $21.1M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (LSERS Performance 2026, p.13)
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (MassMutual) General Account: $165.0M · NAIC Sched BA

Additional shared vehicles: Bernhard Capital Partners Fund III (2023 Vintage) · Black Bay Energy II (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+768 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 60 total tracked records for LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 60 tracked historical disclosure records (+55 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (771 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement) and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)

Frequently Asked Questions: LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)

What type of institutional allocator is LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement) and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement) is categorized under Public Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA); Headquarters: Baton Rouge, LA). Across 60 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($2.43B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $18.8M (range: $1.1M to $506.9M).

Which private-market strategies appear in LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)'s public disclosures?

LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement) has disclosed records across Private Credit, Infrastructure, Real Estate, Venture Capital, Buyout. Open preview records include NGP ETP IV (2022 Vintage), Lightspeed Opportunity Fund II (2022 Vintage), Aether Seed Partners (2021 Vintage), Kinterra Critical Materials & Infrastructure Opportunities Fund II (2025 Vintage).

How are LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)'s historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement) cite primary public disclosures (CAFR / Board Packet), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)'s full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/lsers-louisiana-school-retirement or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement)?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, LSERS (Louisiana School Retirement) shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 771 institutional LPs across 43 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Assurant Inc. Global Specialty Insurance General Account (5 shared vehicles, e.g. HighVista Credit II (2023 Vintage)), University of Texas (UTIMCO) (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Pennybacker V (2024 Vintage)), Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (MassMutual) General Account (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Beach Point Opportunities Fund V (2023 Vintage)).

Related Public Pension Plan & Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA) Institutional LPs