Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Princeton, NJ HQ: Princeton, NJ

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

$14.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 21 historical fund disclosure records ($959.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
21
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$959.0M
Total AUM: $14.8B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$35.0M
Range: $20.0M – $94.7M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/21)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 21 total tracked records (+16 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Meadow Real Estate Fund V LP Real Estate 2024
$84.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Silver Point Specialty Credit Fund II LP Private Credit 2024
$35.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Bain Capital Tech Opportunities Fund III Growth Equity 2023
$67.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Bain Capital Real Estate III Real Estate 2023
$21.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
The Vistria Fund V Buyout 2023
$30.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (Private Foundation, $14.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 21.0% vs. 20.4% Actual; $89.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 22-6029397) verified $14.84B endowment (~$742M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$668M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-06

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

637 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (18 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Commonfund Capital

Fund of Funds / Seeder Wilton, CT
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bain Capital Special Situations Asia II (2023 Vintage)
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation: $78.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Commonfund Capital: $34.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Bain Capital Special Situations Fund II (2023 Vintage) · Bain Capital Tech Opportunities Fund III (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Boston Children's Hospital Endowment

Healthcare / Hospital System Boston, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bain Capital Special Situations Fund II (2023 Vintage)
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation: $77.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Boston Children's Hospital Endowment: $55.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Bain Capital Special Situations Asia II (2023 Vintage) · Bain Capital Tech Opportunities Fund III (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Cedar Rapids Cheyenne Mountain Gallagher Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bain Capital Tech Opportunities Fund III (2023 Vintage)
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation: $67.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cedar Rapids Cheyenne Mountain Gallagher Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $129.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Bain Capital Special Situations Asia II (2023 Vintage) · Bain Capital Special Situations Fund II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+634 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 21 total tracked records for Robert Wood Johnson Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 21 tracked historical disclosure records (+16 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (637 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Robert Wood Johnson Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Robert Wood Johnson Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Princeton, NJ; Headquarters: Princeton, NJ). Across 21 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($959.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $35.0M (range: $20.0M to $94.7M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's public disclosures?

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate. Open preview records include Meadow Real Estate Fund V LP (2024 Vintage), Silver Point Specialty Credit Fund II LP (2024 Vintage), Bain Capital Tech Opportunities Fund III (2023 Vintage), Bain Capital Real Estate III (2023 Vintage).

How are Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Robert Wood Johnson Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/robert-wood-johnson-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Robert Wood Johnson Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 637 institutional LPs across 18 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Commonfund Capital (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Bain Capital Special Situations Asia II (2023 Vintage)), Boston Children's Hospital Endowment (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Bain Capital Special Situations Fund II (2023 Vintage)), Cedar Rapids Cheyenne Mountain Gallagher Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Bain Capital Tech Opportunities Fund III (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Princeton, NJ Institutional LPs