Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Saint Paul, MN HQ: Saint Paul, MN

Northwest Area Foundation

$0.6B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($63.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Fund of Funds (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$63.9M
Total AUM: $0.6B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$4.1M
Range: $3.0M – $7.5M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/14)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Northwest Area Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Cherryrock Capital Fund I, L.P. Growth Equity 2025
$4.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
H.I.G. Capital Middle Market Fund IV Buyout 2025
$3.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. Buyout 2025
$3.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
OCU Empire Fund LP Private Credit 2024
$3.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
MBM Opportunity Fund I Buyout 2023
$4.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Northwest Area Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Northwest Area Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.6B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 22.0% vs. 23.2% Actual; $-6.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 41-0719221) verified $0.57B endowment (~$28M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$26M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Crewcial Partners.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-24

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Northwest Area Foundation

508 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Northwest Area Foundation (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Industry Ventures Partnership Holdings

Fund of Funds / Seeder San Francisco, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Serent Capital V (2023 Vintage)
Northwest Area Foundation: $7.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Industry Ventures Partnership Holdings: $20.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: MBM Opportunity Fund I (2023 Vintage) · M2 PE Fund Of Funds IV, L.P. (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

CalSTRS

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage)
Northwest Area Foundation: $3.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
CalSTRS: $500.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (CalSTRSPrivateEquityPerformanceReportFYE2025, p.2)

Additional shared vehicles: M2 PE Fund Of Funds IV, L.P. (2023 Vintage) · Oak HC/FT Partners V (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Chesapeake Bay Coral Gables Chesterfield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Mid-Atlantic / DC Metro
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
MBM Opportunity Fund I (2023 Vintage)
Northwest Area Foundation: $4.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Chesapeake Bay Coral Gables Chesterfield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $65.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: M2 PE Fund Of Funds IV, L.P. (2023 Vintage) · MB Special Opportunities II (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+505 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Northwest Area Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Northwest Area Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for Northwest Area Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (508 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Northwest Area Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Northwest Area Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Northwest Area Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Northwest Area Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Northwest Area Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Saint Paul, MN; Headquarters: Saint Paul, MN). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($63.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $4.1M (range: $3.0M to $7.5M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Northwest Area Foundation's public disclosures?

Northwest Area Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Fund of Funds. Open preview records include Cherryrock Capital Fund I, L.P. (2025 Vintage), H.I.G. Capital Middle Market Fund IV (2025 Vintage), Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), OCU Empire Fund LP (2024 Vintage).

How are Northwest Area Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Northwest Area Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Northwest Area Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/northwest-area-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Northwest Area Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Northwest Area Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 508 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Industry Ventures Partnership Holdings (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Serent Capital V (2023 Vintage)), CalSTRS (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage)), Chesapeake Bay Coral Gables Chesterfield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (3 shared vehicles, e.g. MBM Opportunity Fund I (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Saint Paul, MN Institutional LPs