Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Minnesota / Wisconsin HQ: Minneapolis, MN

McKnight Foundation

$3.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 17 historical fund disclosure records ($309.1M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Private Equity, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
17
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$309.1M
Total AUM: $3.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$17.8M
Range: $12.0M – $25.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/17)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — McKnight Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 17 total tracked records (+12 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Meritech Capital Partners V Buyout 2025
$22.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Kohlberg NY Investors X-B, L.P. Private Equity 2025
$21.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Newlight Senior Credit Opportunities Fund IV Private Credit 2025
$16.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
TA Realty Core Property Fund, LP Real Estate 2024
$19.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Gryphon Partners VI, LP Buyout 2024
$16.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — McKnight Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

McKnight Foundation (Private Foundation, $3.2B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 19.0% vs. 16.6% Actual; $76.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 41-0754835) verified $3.20B endowment (~$160M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$144M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Mercer.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-25

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — McKnight Foundation

546 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as McKnight Foundation (16 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Rwa Wealth Partners

Family Office / MFO North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Credit Opportunities Fund VI (2023 Vintage)
McKnight Foundation: $15.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Rwa Wealth Partners: $92.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Credit Opportunities Fund IV (2022 Vintage) · Blackstone Core Equity Partners II LP (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Wcm Investment Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Credit Opportunities Fund IV (2022 Vintage)
McKnight Foundation: $19.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Wcm Investment Management: $76.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Credit Opportunities Fund VI (2023 Vintage) · Blackstone Core Equity Partners II LP (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Cerity Partners

Family Office / MFO New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Core Equity Partners II LP (2021 Vintage)
McKnight Foundation: $14.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cerity Partners: $143.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Credit Opportunities Fund VI (2023 Vintage) · Blackstone Credit Opportunities Fund IV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+543 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with McKnight Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for McKnight Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 17 total tracked records for McKnight Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 17 tracked historical disclosure records (+12 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (546 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for McKnight Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by McKnight Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: McKnight Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is McKnight Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

McKnight Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Minnesota / Wisconsin; Headquarters: Minneapolis, MN). Across 17 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($309.1M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $17.8M (range: $12.0M to $25.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in McKnight Foundation's public disclosures?

McKnight Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Private Equity, Real Estate. Open preview records include Meritech Capital Partners V (2025 Vintage), Kohlberg NY Investors X-B, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Newlight Senior Credit Opportunities Fund IV (2025 Vintage), TA Realty Core Property Fund, LP (2024 Vintage).

How are McKnight Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for McKnight Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to McKnight Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/mcknight-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside McKnight Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, McKnight Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 546 institutional LPs across 16 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Rwa Wealth Partners (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Credit Opportunities Fund VI (2023 Vintage)), Wcm Investment Management (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Credit Opportunities Fund IV (2022 Vintage)), Cerity Partners (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Core Equity Partners II LP (2021 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Minnesota / Wisconsin Institutional LPs