Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Palo Alto, CA HQ: Palo Alto, CA

Koum Family Foundation

$3.3B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 19 historical fund disclosure records ($495.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Equity, Real Estate, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
19
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$495.9M
Total AUM: $3.3B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$24.2M
Range: $20.0M – $35.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/19)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Koum Family Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 19 total tracked records (+14 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Lincoln Plaza Fund, L.P. Private Equity 2025
$27.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Lerer Hippeau IX Venture Capital 2025
$26.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Lovell Minnick Equity Partners VI, L.P. Buyout 2025
$23.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
GGV Capital XI Venture Capital 2023
$29.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Unity Partners I Buyout 2023
$29.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Koum Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Koum Family Foundation (Private Foundation, $3.3B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 26.0% vs. 26.0% Actual; $100.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 47-5446562) verified $3.30B endowment (~$165M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$148M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Investure.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-20

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Koum Family Foundation

499 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Koum Family Foundation (19 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

DUMAC (Duke University Endowment)

University Endowment Durham, NC
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Unity Partners I (2023 Vintage)
Koum Family Foundation: $29.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
DUMAC (Duke University Endowment): $110.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Union Square Ventures Climate Fund II (2023 Vintage) · Upfront VIII (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Top Tier Capital Partners

Fund of Funds / Seeder California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Union Square Ventures Climate Fund II (2023 Vintage)
Koum Family Foundation: $24.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Top Tier Capital Partners: $25.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Unity Partners I (2023 Vintage) · Upfront VIII (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Beirut Lebanon Cheshire Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Upfront VIII (2023 Vintage)
Koum Family Foundation: $22.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Beirut Lebanon Cheshire Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund: $54.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Unity Partners I (2023 Vintage) · Union Square Ventures Climate Fund II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+496 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Koum Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Koum Family Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 19 total tracked records for Koum Family Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 19 tracked historical disclosure records (+14 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (499 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Koum Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Koum Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Koum Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Koum Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Koum Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Palo Alto, CA; Headquarters: Palo Alto, CA). Across 19 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($495.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $24.2M (range: $20.0M to $35.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Koum Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Koum Family Foundation has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Equity, Real Estate, Infrastructure. Open preview records include Lincoln Plaza Fund, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Lerer Hippeau IX (2025 Vintage), Lovell Minnick Equity Partners VI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), GGV Capital XI (2023 Vintage).

How are Koum Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Koum Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Koum Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/koum-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Koum Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Koum Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 499 institutional LPs across 19 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include DUMAC (Duke University Endowment) (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Unity Partners I (2023 Vintage)), Top Tier Capital Partners (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Union Square Ventures Climate Fund II (2023 Vintage)), Beirut Lebanon Cheshire Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Upfront VIII (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Palo Alto, CA Institutional LPs