Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: West Conshohocken, PA HQ: West Conshohocken, PA

John Templeton Foundation

$3.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($335.4M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Equity, Infrastructure, Private Credit (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$335.4M
Total AUM: $3.9B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$26.0M
Range: $15.0M – $31.5M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/14)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — John Templeton Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Blue Sage Capital IV, L.P. Private Equity 2025
$29.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
BPE Europe VII Private Equity 2025
$27.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Nova Infrastructure Fund II Infrastructure 2025
$26.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Techstars Ventures 2014 LP Venture Capital 2024
$23.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Union Square Ventures 2024 Fund Venture Capital 2024
$15.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — John Templeton Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

John Templeton Foundation (Private Foundation, $3.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 22.0% vs. 20.2% Actual; $70.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 62-1322826) verified $3.89B endowment (~$194M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$175M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Partners Capital.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-16

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — John Templeton Foundation

481 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as John Templeton Foundation (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Los Angeles County (LACERA)

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blue Sage Capital IV, L.P. (2024 Vintage)
John Templeton Foundation: $29.6M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Los Angeles County (LACERA): $100.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (LACERA Private Markets Holdings Report 2025, p.2)

Additional shared vehicles: Revelstoke Capital Partners Fund III (2022 Vintage) · Riverside Micro-Cap Fund V (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Croton Currituck Northrop Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Revelstoke Capital Partners Fund III (2022 Vintage)
John Templeton Foundation: $30.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Croton Currituck Northrop Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $33.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Riverside Capital Appreciation Fund VII, L.P. (2019 Vintage) · Riverside Micro-Cap Fund V (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Horsley Bridge Partners

Fund of Funds / Seeder San Francisco, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Union Square Ventures 2024 Fund (2024 Vintage)
John Templeton Foundation: $15.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Horsley Bridge Partners: $25.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: 5AM Ventures VII (2022 Vintage) · Emergence Capital Partners VI (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+478 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with John Templeton Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for John Templeton Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for John Templeton Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (481 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for John Templeton Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by John Templeton Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: John Templeton Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is John Templeton Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

John Templeton Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: West Conshohocken, PA; Headquarters: West Conshohocken, PA). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($335.4M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $26.0M (range: $15.0M to $31.5M).

Which private-market strategies appear in John Templeton Foundation's public disclosures?

John Templeton Foundation has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Equity, Infrastructure, Private Credit. Open preview records include Blue Sage Capital IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage), BPE Europe VII (2025 Vintage), Nova Infrastructure Fund II (2025 Vintage), Techstars Ventures 2014 LP (2024 Vintage).

How are John Templeton Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for John Templeton Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to John Templeton Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/john-templeton-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside John Templeton Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, John Templeton Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 481 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Los Angeles County (LACERA) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Blue Sage Capital IV, L.P. (2024 Vintage)), Croton Currituck Northrop Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Revelstoke Capital Partners Fund III (2022 Vintage)), Horsley Bridge Partners (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Union Square Ventures 2024 Fund (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & West Conshohocken, PA Institutional LPs