Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: San Francisco, CA HQ: San Francisco, CA

Carla and David Crane Foundation

$0.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 1 historical fund disclosure record ($2.1M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 1 complete primary source trail is open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
1
1 Open Source Trail Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$2.1M
Total AUM: $0.0B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$2.1M
Range: $2.1M – $2.1M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/1)
1 Gatekeepers · 1 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Carla and David Crane Foundation

1 Open Source Trail (No Registration)

Showing all 1 tracked historical disclosure record for Carla and David Crane Foundation (zero hidden commitment rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Private Equity Securities Buyout 2024
$2.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of June 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
100% of Indexed Public Disclosure Rows Shown Above (1/1): Pilot workspace access unlocks LP 360° Allocation Gap & FY2026 Pacing, Decision-Maker Investment Contacts (3) & Proposal Intake Channels, Gatekeeper Consultants (1), and Affinity / Attio / HubSpot CRM Export.

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Carla and David Crane Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (3) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Carla and David Crane Foundation

3 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Carla and David Crane Foundation (1 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

University of Hawaii Foundation

University Endowment Honolulu, HI
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Private Equity Securities (2024 Vintage)
Carla and David Crane Foundation: $2.1M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
University of Hawaii Foundation: $157.4M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

Centre College

University Endowment Danville, KY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Private Equity Securities (2024 Vintage)
Carla and David Crane Foundation: $2.1M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Centre College: $137.6M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

The Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute

Private Foundation Simi Valley, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Private Equity Securities (2024 Vintage)
Carla and David Crane Foundation: $2.1M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
The Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute: $50.9M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Carla and David Crane Foundation

You are viewing 1 open public preview record — all 1 currently indexed public disclosure record for Carla and David Crane Foundation are shown openly above (zero hidden commitment rows). Request pilot workspace access to unlock LP 360° pacing, decision-maker contacts & intake channels, gatekeeper consultants, bilateral intro paths, and CRM export:

  • LP 360° Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap & FY2026 Pacing Plan
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (3 connected LPs)
  • Decision-Maker Investment Contacts (3) & official proposal intake channels
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1) & Affinity / Attio / HubSpot CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Carla and David Crane Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Carla and David Crane Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Carla and David Crane Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Carla and David Crane Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Carla and David Crane Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: San Francisco, CA; Headquarters: San Francisco, CA). Across 1 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($2.1M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $2.1M (range: $2.1M to $2.1M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Carla and David Crane Foundation's public disclosures?

Carla and David Crane Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout. Open preview records include Private Equity Securities (2024 Vintage).

How are Carla and David Crane Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Carla and David Crane Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 1 open source trail on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Carla and David Crane Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/carla-and-david-crane-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Carla and David Crane Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Carla and David Crane Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 3 institutional LPs across 1 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include University of Hawaii Foundation (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Private Equity Securities (2024 Vintage)), Centre College (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Private Equity Securities (2024 Vintage)), The Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Private Equity Securities (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & San Francisco, CA Institutional LPs