Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Menlo Park, CA HQ: Menlo Park, CA

William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

$14.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 19 historical fund disclosure records ($905.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Venture Capital, Buyout, Growth Equity, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
19
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$905.9M
Total AUM: $14.9B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$44.5M
Range: $25.0M – $103.9M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/19)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 19 total tracked records (+14 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Sixth Street Opportunities Partners V (A), LP Private Credit 2025
$103.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
HIG Capital Partners VII Buyout 2025
$93.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
LaSalle Asia Opportunity VII Real Estate 2025
$40.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Insight Partners Onsite Fund II Venture Capital 2025
$35.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Energy Impact Partners Fund III Infrastructure 2025
$30.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

William and Flora Hewlett Foundation (Private Foundation, $14.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 23.0% vs. 21.2% Actual; $267.5M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 94-1655673) verified $14.86B endowment (~$743M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$669M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-05

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (6) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

473 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as William and Flora Hewlett Foundation (19 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Contoocook Cuyahoga Valley Bellingham Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crestline Opp IV (2021 Vintage)
William and Flora Hewlett Foundation: $44.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Contoocook Cuyahoga Valley Bellingham Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $84.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Crestline Co-Inv. II (2021 Vintage) · Crescent Mezzanine Partners VIII (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Driftless Golden Valley Sandberg Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Minnesota / Wisconsin
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crestline Co-Inv. II (2021 Vintage)
William and Flora Hewlett Foundation: $40.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Driftless Golden Valley Sandberg Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $39.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Crestline Opp IV (2021 Vintage) · Crescent Mezzanine Partners VIII (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Apalachicola Golden Isles Bernstein Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Florida
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crescent Mezzanine Partners VIII (2020 Vintage)
William and Flora Hewlett Foundation: $50.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Apalachicola Golden Isles Bernstein Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $34.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Crestline Opp IV (2021 Vintage) · Crestline Co-Inv. II (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+470 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 19 total tracked records for William and Flora Hewlett Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 19 tracked historical disclosure records (+14 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (473 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (6) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for William and Flora Hewlett Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is William and Flora Hewlett Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

William and Flora Hewlett Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Menlo Park, CA; Headquarters: Menlo Park, CA). Across 19 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($905.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $44.5M (range: $25.0M to $103.9M).

Which private-market strategies appear in William and Flora Hewlett Foundation's public disclosures?

William and Flora Hewlett Foundation has disclosed records across Private Credit, Venture Capital, Buyout, Growth Equity, Real Estate. Open preview records include Sixth Street Opportunities Partners V (A), LP (2025 Vintage), HIG Capital Partners VII (2025 Vintage), LaSalle Asia Opportunity VII (2025 Vintage), Insight Partners Onsite Fund II (2025 Vintage).

How are William and Flora Hewlett Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for William and Flora Hewlett Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to William and Flora Hewlett Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/william-and-flora-hewlett-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside William and Flora Hewlett Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, William and Flora Hewlett Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 473 institutional LPs across 19 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Contoocook Cuyahoga Valley Bellingham Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Crestline Opp IV (2021 Vintage)), Driftless Golden Valley Sandberg Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Crestline Co-Inv. II (2021 Vintage)), Apalachicola Golden Isles Bernstein Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Crescent Mezzanine Partners VIII (2020 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Menlo Park, CA Institutional LPs