Skip to main content
University Endowment IRS Form 990 Sched D Roadshow Hub: Medford, MA HQ: Medford, MA

Tufts University Investment Office

$2.5B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($299.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Venture Capital, Private Equity, Growth Equity, Secondaries (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$299.0M
Total AUM: $2.5B
Median Disclosed Amount
$21.1M
Range: $10.0M – $28.5M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
16.3% Mean IRR (n=7) · 1.41x Mean TVPI (n=7)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Tufts University Investment Office

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Harbourvest Direct Lending Fund II Private Credit 2025
$23.6M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Abingworth Clinical Co-Development Fund 3, LP Private Equity 2025
$21.1M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Banneker Partners Fund III Growth Equity 2025
$20.5M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Banner Ridge Secondary Fund V (TE), L.P.Parallel Vehicle Secondaries 2025
$19.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Upfront Ventures VI LP Venture Capital 2024
$28.5M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Tufts University Investment Office

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Tufts University Investment Office (University Endowment, $2.5B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 31.0% vs. 28.2% Actual; $70.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990 Schedule D Part V Endowment Verified (EIN 042103634, $2.50B endowment): Endowment-model private equity, early-stage venture, growth equity & Fund I-III specialist GP pacing. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-02

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (5) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Tufts University Investment Office

390 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Tufts University Investment Office (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Pictet Alternative Advisors Family Office Pool

Family Office / MFO Geneva, Switzerland
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Banneker Partners Fund III (2025 Vintage)
Tufts University Investment Office: $20.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Pictet Alternative Advisors Family Office Pool: $106.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Banner Ridge Secondary Fund V (TE), L.P. (2025 Vintage) · Bain Capital Special Situations Asia III (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Clairmont Gaston Macallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Banner Ridge Secondary Fund V (TE), L.P. (2025 Vintage)
Tufts University Investment Office: $19.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Clairmont Gaston Macallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $64.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Banneker Partners Fund III (2025 Vintage) · Bain Capital Special Situations Asia III (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Evergreen Glacier Peak Fairchild Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Evergreen, CO
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bain Capital Special Situations Asia III (2024 Vintage)
Tufts University Investment Office: $23.6M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Evergreen Glacier Peak Fairchild Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $53.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Banneker Partners Fund III (2025 Vintage) · Banner Ridge Secondary Fund V (TE), L.P. (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+387 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Tufts University Investment Office

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Tufts University Investment Office

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for Tufts University Investment Office) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (390 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (5) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Tufts University Investment Office and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Tufts University Investment Office

Frequently Asked Questions: Tufts University Investment Office

What type of institutional allocator is Tufts University Investment Office and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Tufts University Investment Office is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Medford, MA; Headquarters: Medford, MA). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($299.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $21.1M (range: $10.0M to $28.5M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Tufts University Investment Office's public disclosures?

Tufts University Investment Office has disclosed records across Private Credit, Venture Capital, Private Equity, Growth Equity, Secondaries. Open preview records include Harbourvest Direct Lending Fund II (2025 Vintage), Abingworth Clinical Co-Development Fund 3, LP (2025 Vintage), Banneker Partners Fund III (2025 Vintage), Banner Ridge Secondary Fund V (TE), L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are Tufts University Investment Office's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Tufts University Investment Office cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Tufts University Investment Office's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/tufts-university-investment-office or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Tufts University Investment Office?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Tufts University Investment Office shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 390 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Pictet Alternative Advisors Family Office Pool (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Banneker Partners Fund III (2025 Vintage)), Clairmont Gaston Macallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Banner Ridge Secondary Fund V (TE), L.P. (2025 Vintage)), Evergreen Glacier Peak Fairchild Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Bain Capital Special Situations Asia III (2024 Vintage)).

Related University Endowment & Medford, MA Institutional LPs