Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Charlotte, NC HQ: Charlotte, NC

The Belk Foundation

$0.1B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 12 historical fund disclosure records ($16.6M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
12
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$16.6M
Total AUM: $0.1B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$1.1M
Range: $535K – $3.3M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/12)
1 Gatekeepers · 1 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — The Belk Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 12 total tracked records (+7 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Lone Cascade LP Buyout 2024
$3.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of May 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Eminence Fund Offshore Buyout 2024
$2.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of May 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Baxter Street Offshore Fund LTD Buyout 2024
$2.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of May 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Palestra Capital Offshore Fund LTD Buyout 2024
$1.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of May 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Southpoint Qualified Offshore Fd Buyout 2024
$1.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of May 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — The Belk Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (3) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — The Belk Foundation

11 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as The Belk Foundation (4 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

Ejmp Fund for Philanthropy

Private Foundation Riverside, RI
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Lone Cascade LP (2024 Vintage)
The Belk Foundation: $3.3M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Ejmp Fund for Philanthropy: $1.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation

Private Foundation Indianapolis, IN
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Baxter Street Offshore Fund (2024 Vintage)
The Belk Foundation: $2.4M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation: $12.4M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation

Private Foundation New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Eminence Fund (2024 Vintage)
The Belk Foundation: $2.4M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation: $3.7M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+8 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with The Belk Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for The Belk Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 12 total tracked records for The Belk Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 12 tracked historical disclosure records (+7 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (11 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (3) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for The Belk Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by The Belk Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: The Belk Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is The Belk Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

The Belk Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Charlotte, NC; Headquarters: Charlotte, NC). Across 12 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($16.6M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $1.1M (range: $535K to $3.3M).

Which private-market strategies appear in The Belk Foundation's public disclosures?

The Belk Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout. Open preview records include Lone Cascade LP (2024 Vintage), Eminence Fund Offshore (2024 Vintage), Baxter Street Offshore Fund LTD (2024 Vintage), Palestra Capital Offshore Fund LTD (2024 Vintage).

How are The Belk Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for The Belk Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to The Belk Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/the-belk-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside The Belk Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, The Belk Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 11 institutional LPs across 4 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Ejmp Fund for Philanthropy (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Lone Cascade LP (2024 Vintage)), Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Baxter Street Offshore Fund (2024 Vintage)), Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation (1 shared vehicle, e.g. Eminence Fund (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Charlotte, NC Institutional LPs