Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Palo Alto, CA HQ: Palo Alto, CA

Skoll Foundation

$1.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 17 historical fund disclosure records ($149.1M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Private Credit, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
17
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$149.1M
Total AUM: $1.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$9.1M
Range: $6.0M – $12.5M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/17)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Skoll Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 17 total tracked records (+12 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Linden Capital Partners II, L.P. Buyout 2025
$11.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Bain Capital Double Impact Fund III Buyout 2025
$9.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
TSP Value and Income Fund II, LP Buyout 2025
$8.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
TA Realty Core Property Fund, LP Real Estate 2024
$10.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
HIG Bayside Loan Opportunity Fund VI Private Credit 2024
$8.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Skoll Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Skoll Foundation (Private Foundation, $1.2B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 24.0% vs. 24.0% Actual; $100.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 77-0521295) verified $1.25B endowment (~$62M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$56M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Capricorn Investment Group.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-22

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Skoll Foundation

500 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Skoll Foundation (17 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Chenango Cayuga Lake Vance Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Industry Ventures PH VI (2023 Vintage)
Skoll Foundation: $9.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Chenango Cayuga Lake Vance Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $95.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Industry Ventures PH VII (2023 Vintage) · Industry Ventures Secondary X (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Huntington Fauquier Stanfield Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Industry Ventures PH VII (2023 Vintage)
Skoll Foundation: $7.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Huntington Fauquier Stanfield Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $79.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Industry Ventures PH VI (2023 Vintage) · Industry Ventures Secondary X (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Gunnison Exeter Pembroke Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust

Institutional Trust Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Industry Ventures Secondary X (2020 Vintage)
Skoll Foundation: $8.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Gunnison Exeter Pembroke Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust: $16.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Industry Ventures PH VI (2023 Vintage) · Industry Ventures PH VII (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+497 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Skoll Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Skoll Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 17 total tracked records for Skoll Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 17 tracked historical disclosure records (+12 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (500 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Skoll Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Skoll Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Skoll Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Skoll Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Skoll Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Palo Alto, CA; Headquarters: Palo Alto, CA). Across 17 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($149.1M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $9.1M (range: $6.0M to $12.5M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Skoll Foundation's public disclosures?

Skoll Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Private Credit, Infrastructure. Open preview records include Linden Capital Partners II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Bain Capital Double Impact Fund III (2025 Vintage), TSP Value and Income Fund II, LP (2025 Vintage), TA Realty Core Property Fund, LP (2024 Vintage).

How are Skoll Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Skoll Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Skoll Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/skoll-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Skoll Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Skoll Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 500 institutional LPs across 17 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Chenango Cayuga Lake Vance Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Industry Ventures PH VI (2023 Vintage)), Huntington Fauquier Stanfield Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Industry Ventures PH VII (2023 Vintage)), Gunnison Exeter Pembroke Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Industry Ventures Secondary X (2020 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Palo Alto, CA Institutional LPs