Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Waukesha, WI HQ: Waukesha, WI

Kern Family Foundation

$0.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 18 historical fund disclosure records ($232.6M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Multi-Strategy, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
18
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$232.6M
Total AUM: $0.9B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$12.6M
Range: $9.4M – $20.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/18)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Kern Family Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 18 total tracked records (+13 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Brevan Howard Alpha Strategies Fund, LP Multi-Strategy 2025
$11.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
BR/ERB Tactical Opportunities - Sandia Series, L.P. Buyout 2025
$11.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Oak Hill Capital Partners VII Private Credit 2025
$10.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
KKR North America Credit Opportunities III Private Credit 2025
$9.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Gryphon Partners VI, LP Buyout 2025
$9.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Kern Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Kern Family Foundation (Waukesha, WI) committed $11.0M to BR/ERB Tactical Opportunities - Sandia Series, L.P. (Buyout sleeve) under its 2025 private markets pacing program ($10.3M allocation gap toward a 24.0% target, advised by Fiducient Advisors).

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-07-14

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (5) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Kern Family Foundation

659 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Kern Family Foundation (18 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Hartland Bucksport Osullivan Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds

Fund of Funds / Seeder Minnesota / Wisconsin
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Summit Europe Growth Equity IV (2023 Vintage)
Kern Family Foundation: $14.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Hartland Bucksport Osullivan Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds: $87.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Stripes VI, LP (2022 Vintage) · Summa Equity Fund III (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Cuyahoga Valley Cheyenne Mountain Hawthorne Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Akron, OH
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Stripes VI, LP (2022 Vintage)
Kern Family Foundation: $17.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cuyahoga Valley Cheyenne Mountain Hawthorne Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $43.7M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Summit Europe Growth Equity IV (2023 Vintage) · Summa Equity Fund III (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Baylor Scott & White Health Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Dallas, TX
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Summa Equity Fund III (2022 Vintage)
Kern Family Foundation: $14.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Baylor Scott & White Health Investment Pool: $54.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Summit Europe Growth Equity IV (2023 Vintage) · Stripes VI, LP (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+656 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Kern Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Kern Family Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 18 total tracked records for Kern Family Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 18 tracked historical disclosure records (+13 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (659 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (5) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Kern Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Kern Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Kern Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Kern Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Kern Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Waukesha, WI; Headquarters: Waukesha, WI). Across 18 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($232.6M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $12.6M (range: $9.4M to $20.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Kern Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Kern Family Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Multi-Strategy, Venture Capital. Open preview records include Brevan Howard Alpha Strategies Fund, LP (2025 Vintage), BR/ERB Tactical Opportunities - Sandia Series, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Oak Hill Capital Partners VII (2025 Vintage), KKR North America Credit Opportunities III (2025 Vintage).

How are Kern Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Kern Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Kern Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/kern-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Kern Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Kern Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 659 institutional LPs across 18 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Hartland Bucksport Osullivan Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Summit Europe Growth Equity IV (2023 Vintage)), Cuyahoga Valley Cheyenne Mountain Hawthorne Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Stripes VI, LP (2022 Vintage)), Baylor Scott & White Health Investment Pool (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Summa Equity Fund III (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Waukesha, WI Institutional LPs