Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Miami, FL HQ: Miami, FL

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

$2.6B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 20 historical fund disclosure records ($399.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Real Assets, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
20
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$399.9M
Total AUM: $2.6B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$18.5M
Range: $15.0M – $30.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/20)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 20 total tracked records (+15 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Levine Leichtman Capital Partners, VII, L.P. Buyout 2024
$21.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
LS Investments C, L.P. Private Equity 2024
$19.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Falfurrias Capital Partners VI Buyout 2024
$18.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Hull Street III Real Assets 2024
$17.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Verdant Street Real Estate Fund V Real Estate 2024
$15.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation (Private Foundation, $2.6B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 22.0% vs. 23.2% Actual; $-31.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 65-0464177) verified $2.60B endowment (~$130M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$117M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-13

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

644 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as John S. and James L. Knight Foundation (20 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Croton Currituck Northrop Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ridgemont IV (2022 Vintage)
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation: $21.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Croton Currituck Northrop Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $34.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Ridgewood Water & Strategic Infrastructure Fund II (2022 Vintage) · Ridgewood Water II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Gaston Fenwick Lindqvist Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Gastonia, NC
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ridgewood Water & Strategic Infrastructure Fund II (2022 Vintage)
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation: $21.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Gaston Fenwick Lindqvist Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $22.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Ridgemont IV (2022 Vintage) · Ridgewood Water II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Barataria Golden Valley Remington Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ridgewood Water II (2022 Vintage)
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation: $16.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Barataria Golden Valley Remington Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $96.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Ridgemont IV (2022 Vintage) · Ridgewood Water & Strategic Infrastructure Fund II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+641 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 20 total tracked records for John S. and James L. Knight Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 20 tracked historical disclosure records (+15 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (644 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for John S. and James L. Knight Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is John S. and James L. Knight Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Miami, FL; Headquarters: Miami, FL). Across 20 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($399.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $18.5M (range: $15.0M to $30.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in John S. and James L. Knight Foundation's public disclosures?

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Real Assets, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Equity. Open preview records include Levine Leichtman Capital Partners, VII, L.P. (2024 Vintage), LS Investments C, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Falfurrias Capital Partners VI (2024 Vintage), Hull Street III (2024 Vintage).

How are John S. and James L. Knight Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for John S. and James L. Knight Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to John S. and James L. Knight Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/john-s-and-james-l-knight-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside John S. and James L. Knight Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, John S. and James L. Knight Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 644 institutional LPs across 20 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Croton Currituck Northrop Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Ridgemont IV (2022 Vintage)), Gaston Fenwick Lindqvist Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Ridgewood Water & Strategic Infrastructure Fund II (2022 Vintage)), Barataria Golden Valley Remington Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Ridgewood Water II (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Miami, FL Institutional LPs