Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Midland, MI HQ: Midland, MI

Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

$0.7B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 16 historical fund disclosure records ($123.3M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Real Estate, Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
16
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$123.3M
Total AUM: $0.7B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$7.0M
Range: $5.0M – $12.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/16)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 16 total tracked records (+11 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP Real Estate 2025
$8.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Ascent Venture Partners V, LP Venture Capital 2025
$7.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Menlo Inflection IV, LP Growth Equity 2025
$7.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP Private Equity 2025
$7.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
American Industrial Partners VII, LP Buyout 2025
$6.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.7B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 22.0% vs. 20.8% Actual; $8.6M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 38-1437485) verified $0.72B endowment (~$36M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$32M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-10

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

631 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation (16 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Michigan SMRS

Public Pension Plan Michigan
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage)
Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation: $8.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Michigan SMRS: $3.3M · CAFR / Board Packet (October-2025-SMIB-Report, p.45)

Additional shared vehicles: Menlo Inflection IV, LP (2025 Vintage) · Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Lazard Asset Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage)
Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation: $7.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Lazard Asset Management: $18.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage) · Davidson Kempner Capital Management, LP (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

ATHOS KG (Strüngmann Family Office)

Family Office / MFO Holzkirchen / Munich, Germany
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Davidson Kempner Capital Management, LP (2024 Vintage)
Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation: $10.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
ATHOS KG (Strüngmann Family Office): $126.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage) · Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+628 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 16 total tracked records for Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 16 tracked historical disclosure records (+11 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (631 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Midland, MI; Headquarters: Midland, MI). Across 16 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($123.3M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $7.0M (range: $5.0M to $12.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation's public disclosures?

Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Real Estate, Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Equity. Open preview records include Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage), Ascent Venture Partners V, LP (2025 Vintage), Menlo Inflection IV, LP (2025 Vintage), Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage).

How are Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/herbert-h-and-grace-a-dow-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 631 institutional LPs across 16 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Michigan SMRS (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage)), Lazard Asset Management (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage)), ATHOS KG (Strüngmann Family Office) (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Davidson Kempner Capital Management, LP (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Midland, MI Institutional LPs