Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Pittsburgh, PA HQ: Pittsburgh, PA

Heinz Endowments

$2.5B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 20 historical fund disclosure records ($242.4M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Real Estate, Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Secondaries (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
20
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$242.4M
Total AUM: $2.5B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$12.8M
Range: $6.0M – $19.1M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/20)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Heinz Endowments

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 20 total tracked records (+15 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Transwestern Strategic Partners Fund III, LP Secondaries 2025
$19.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Basis Big Real Estate Fund III Real Estate 2025
$17.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Charlesbank Equity Fund IX Buyout 2025
$16.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Capvis Equity IV Private Equity 2025
$10.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Mesirow Financial Real Estate Value Fund V LP Real Estate 2024
$16.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Heinz Endowments

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Heinz Endowments (Private Foundation, $2.5B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 21.0% vs. 19.2% Actual; $44.5M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 25-1721100) verified $2.47B endowment (~$124M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$111M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-17

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Heinz Endowments

570 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Heinz Endowments (20 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Exeter Cape Henlopen Gallagher Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Exeter, NH
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Charlesbank Equity Fund IX (2025 Vintage)
Heinz Endowments: $16.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Exeter Cape Henlopen Gallagher Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $22.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Capvis Equity IV (2025 Vintage) · Carlyle Credit Opportunities Fund VII (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

AQTON SE (Stefan Quandt Family Office)

Family Office / MFO Bad Homburg, Germany
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Capvis Equity IV (2025 Vintage)
Heinz Endowments: $10.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
AQTON SE (Stefan Quandt Family Office): $65.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Charlesbank Equity Fund IX (2025 Vintage) · Carlyle Credit Opportunities Fund VII (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Capital Group Private Client Services, Inc.

Family Office / MFO Los Angeles, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Carlyle Credit Opportunities Fund VII (2024 Vintage)
Heinz Endowments: $13.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Capital Group Private Client Services, Inc.: $25.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Capvis Equity IV (2025 Vintage) · CapRock Logistics Development Venture LP (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+567 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Heinz Endowments

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Heinz Endowments

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 20 total tracked records for Heinz Endowments) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 20 tracked historical disclosure records (+15 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (570 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Heinz Endowments and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Heinz Endowments

Frequently Asked Questions: Heinz Endowments

What type of institutional allocator is Heinz Endowments and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Heinz Endowments is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Pittsburgh, PA; Headquarters: Pittsburgh, PA). Across 20 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($242.4M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $12.8M (range: $6.0M to $19.1M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Heinz Endowments's public disclosures?

Heinz Endowments has disclosed records across Real Estate, Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Secondaries. Open preview records include Transwestern Strategic Partners Fund III, LP (2025 Vintage), Basis Big Real Estate Fund III (2025 Vintage), Charlesbank Equity Fund IX (2025 Vintage), Capvis Equity IV (2025 Vintage).

How are Heinz Endowments's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Heinz Endowments cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Heinz Endowments's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/heinz-endowments or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Heinz Endowments?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Heinz Endowments shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 570 institutional LPs across 20 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Exeter Cape Henlopen Gallagher Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Charlesbank Equity Fund IX (2025 Vintage)), AQTON SE (Stefan Quandt Family Office) (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Capvis Equity IV (2025 Vintage)), Capital Group Private Client Services, Inc. (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Carlyle Credit Opportunities Fund VII (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Pittsburgh, PA Institutional LPs