Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: North Liberty, IA HQ: North Liberty, IA

Gerdin Charitable Foundation

$0.1B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 13 historical fund disclosure records ($40.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Real Assets, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
13
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$40.9M
Total AUM: $0.1B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$2.8M
Range: $2.3M – $5.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/13)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Gerdin Charitable Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 13 total tracked records (+8 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Backcast Credit Opportunities II Private Credit 2025
$2.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Tenex Capital Partners III, L.P. Buyout 2025
$2.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
BR/ERB Tactical Opportunities - Sandia Series, L.P. Buyout 2025
$2.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
MGG Evergreen Cardinal Fund, L.P. Buyout 2024
$3.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
InfraVia Fund VI Real Assets 2024
$3.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Gerdin Charitable Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Gerdin Charitable Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.1B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 23.0% vs. 21.2% Actual; $1.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 42-1462088) verified $0.07B endowment (~$4M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$5M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($2M-$8M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Meketa Investment Group.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-24

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Gerdin Charitable Foundation

467 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Gerdin Charitable Foundation (13 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Clairmont Gaston Macallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Backcast Credit Opportunities II (2025 Vintage)
Gerdin Charitable Foundation: $2.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Clairmont Gaston Macallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $96.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: BR/ERB Tactical Opportunities - Sandia Series, L.P. (2025 Vintage) · Investcorp SCP II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

University of Miami Endowment

University Endowment Florida
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Revelstoke Capital Partners Fund III (2022 Vintage)
Gerdin Charitable Foundation: $5.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
University of Miami Endowment: $5.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Spectrum Equity X (2022 Vintage) · Bregal Sagemount IV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Private Foundation North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Tenex Capital Partners III, L.P. (2025 Vintage)
Gerdin Charitable Foundation: $2.6M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation: $6.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Serent Capital V (2023 Vintage) · Spectrum Equity X (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+464 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Gerdin Charitable Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Gerdin Charitable Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 13 total tracked records for Gerdin Charitable Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 13 tracked historical disclosure records (+8 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (467 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Gerdin Charitable Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Gerdin Charitable Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Gerdin Charitable Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Gerdin Charitable Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Gerdin Charitable Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: North Liberty, IA; Headquarters: North Liberty, IA). Across 13 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($40.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $2.8M (range: $2.3M to $5.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Gerdin Charitable Foundation's public disclosures?

Gerdin Charitable Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Real Assets, Private Equity. Open preview records include Backcast Credit Opportunities II (2025 Vintage), Tenex Capital Partners III, L.P. (2025 Vintage), BR/ERB Tactical Opportunities - Sandia Series, L.P. (2025 Vintage), MGG Evergreen Cardinal Fund, L.P. (2024 Vintage).

How are Gerdin Charitable Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Gerdin Charitable Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Gerdin Charitable Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/gerdin-charitable-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Gerdin Charitable Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Gerdin Charitable Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 467 institutional LPs across 13 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Clairmont Gaston Macallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Backcast Credit Opportunities II (2025 Vintage)), University of Miami Endowment (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Revelstoke Capital Partners Fund III (2022 Vintage)), Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Tenex Capital Partners III, L.P. (2025 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & North Liberty, IA Institutional LPs