Skip to main content
University Endowment IRS Form 990 Sched D Roadshow Hub: Washington, DC HQ: Washington, DC

George Washington University Endowment

$2.6B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($230.6M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Equity, Venture Capital, Multi-Strategy (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$230.6M
Total AUM: $2.6B
Median Disclosed Amount
$19.8M
Range: $5.0M – $26.8M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
15.9% Mean IRR (n=7) · 1.45x Mean TVPI (n=7)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — George Washington University Endowment

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Deerfield Partners LP Multi-Strategy 2025
$26.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Hahn & Company II Private Equity 2025
$25.2M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Kayne Partners Growth Fund VI Growth Equity 2025
$22.1M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Jungle Ventures Fund V, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$19.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
The Vistria Fund V Buyout 2023
$20.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — George Washington University Endowment

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

George Washington University Endowment (University Endowment, $2.6B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 28.0% vs. 29.0% Actual; $-26.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990 Schedule D Part V Endowment Verified (EIN 530196584, $2.60B endowment): Endowment-model private equity, early-stage venture, growth equity & Fund I-III specialist GP pacing. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-13

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (5) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — George Washington University Endowment

468 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as George Washington University Endowment (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

SSM Health Long-Term Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Banneker Partners Fund III (2025 Vintage)
George Washington University Endowment: $19.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
SSM Health Long-Term Investment Pool: $29.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: The Vistria Fund V (2023 Vintage) · Alpine Investors IX (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Los Angeles County (LACERA)

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Jungle Ventures Fund V, L.P. (2024 Vintage)
George Washington University Endowment: $19.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Los Angeles County (LACERA): $50.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (LACERA Private Markets Holdings Report 2025, p.5)

Additional shared vehicles: Alpine Investors IX (2023 Vintage) · J.P. Morgan Emerging Managers Program III (2017 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Private Foundation Princeton, NJ
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
OrbiMed Private Investments IX (2025 Vintage)
George Washington University Endowment: $8.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation: $35.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: The Vistria Fund V (2023 Vintage) · TrueBridge Capital Partners Fund VII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+465 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with George Washington University Endowment

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for George Washington University Endowment

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for George Washington University Endowment) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (468 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (5) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for George Washington University Endowment and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by George Washington University Endowment

Frequently Asked Questions: George Washington University Endowment

What type of institutional allocator is George Washington University Endowment and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

George Washington University Endowment is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Washington, DC; Headquarters: Washington, DC). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($230.6M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $19.8M (range: $5.0M to $26.8M).

Which private-market strategies appear in George Washington University Endowment's public disclosures?

George Washington University Endowment has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Equity, Venture Capital, Multi-Strategy. Open preview records include Deerfield Partners LP (2025 Vintage), Hahn & Company II (2025 Vintage), Kayne Partners Growth Fund VI (2025 Vintage), Jungle Ventures Fund V, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are George Washington University Endowment's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for George Washington University Endowment cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to George Washington University Endowment's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/george-washington-university-endowment or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside George Washington University Endowment?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, George Washington University Endowment shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 468 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include SSM Health Long-Term Investment Pool (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Banneker Partners Fund III (2025 Vintage)), Los Angeles County (LACERA) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Jungle Ventures Fund V, L.P. (2024 Vintage)), Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (3 shared vehicles, e.g. OrbiMed Private Investments IX (2025 Vintage)).

Related University Endowment & Washington, DC Institutional LPs