Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Kansas City, MO HQ: Kansas City, MO

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

$2.7B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 20 historical fund disclosure records ($355.4M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Real Estate, Venture Capital, Private Equity, Growth Equity, Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
20
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$355.4M
Total AUM: $2.7B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$17.7M
Range: $12.0M – $25.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/20)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 20 total tracked records (+15 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Blackstone Partners Asia III Private Equity 2025
$20.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. Buyout 2025
$15.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VI (A), LP Private Credit 2025
$14.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Blackstone Property Partners Europe VIII Real Estate 2024
$21.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Blackstone Property Partners Asia IV Real Estate 2024
$20.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation (Private Foundation, $2.7B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 19.0% vs. 17.8% Actual; $32.4M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 43-6064859) verified $2.70B endowment (~$135M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$122M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-25

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

550 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation (20 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Capistrano Fond du Lac Harrington Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System San Juan Capistrano, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Partners Asia III (2025 Vintage)
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation: $20.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Capistrano Fond du Lac Harrington Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $17.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage) · Blackstone Property Partners Europe VIII (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Darien Briarcliff Worthington Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage)
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation: $15.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Darien Briarcliff Worthington Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $37.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Partners Asia III (2025 Vintage) · Blackstone Property Partners Europe VIII (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

AIG General Insurance Portfolio

Insurance Company New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Property Partners Europe VIII (2024 Vintage)
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation: $21.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
AIG General Insurance Portfolio: $63.8M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Partners Asia III (2025 Vintage) · Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+547 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 20 total tracked records for Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 20 tracked historical disclosure records (+15 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (550 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Kansas City, MO; Headquarters: Kansas City, MO). Across 20 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($355.4M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $17.7M (range: $12.0M to $25.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation's public disclosures?

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation has disclosed records across Real Estate, Venture Capital, Private Equity, Growth Equity, Buyout. Open preview records include Blackstone Partners Asia III (2025 Vintage), Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VI (A), LP (2025 Vintage), Blackstone Property Partners Europe VIII (2024 Vintage).

How are Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/ewing-marion-kauffman-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 550 institutional LPs across 20 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Capistrano Fond du Lac Harrington Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Partners Asia III (2025 Vintage)), Darien Briarcliff Worthington Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage)), AIG General Insurance Portfolio (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Property Partners Europe VIII (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Kansas City, MO Institutional LPs