Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Los Altos, CA HQ: Los Altos, CA

David and Lucile Packard Foundation

$10.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 26 historical fund disclosure records ($987.2M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Private Credit, Buyout, Distressed / Special Situations, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
26
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$987.2M
Total AUM: $10.0B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$36.5M
Range: $25.0M – $57.8M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/26)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — David and Lucile Packard Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 26 total tracked records (+21 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP Private Equity 2025
$42.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP Real Estate 2025
$28.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
SK Capital Partners VI, L.P. Buyout 2024
$51.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Crescent Credit Solutions Fund VIII Private Credit 2024
$48.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Davidson Kempner Capital Management, LP Distressed / Special Situations 2024
$45.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

David and Lucile Packard Foundation (Private Foundation, $10.0B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 19.0% vs. 17.8% Actual; $120.1M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 94-2278431) verified $10.01B endowment (~$500M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$450M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-05

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — David and Lucile Packard Foundation

901 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as David and Lucile Packard Foundation (26 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 14 Shared Vehicles

Lazard Asset Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage)
David and Lucile Packard Foundation: $42.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Lazard Asset Management: $18.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage) · Crescent Credit Solutions VIII (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

UPMC (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center) Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Pittsburgh, PA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage)
David and Lucile Packard Foundation: $28.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
UPMC (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center) Master Investment Pool: $61.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage) · Crescent Credit Solutions VIII (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Berkshire Hills Cape Fear Sinclair Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crescent Credit Solutions VIII (2024 Vintage)
David and Lucile Packard Foundation: $48.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Berkshire Hills Cape Fear Sinclair Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $20.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Crosslink Endeavour Fund II, L.P. (2024 Vintage) · Crescent Capital Credit Opportunities Fund VII (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+898 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for David and Lucile Packard Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 26 total tracked records for David and Lucile Packard Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 26 tracked historical disclosure records (+21 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (901 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for David and Lucile Packard Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: David and Lucile Packard Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is David and Lucile Packard Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

David and Lucile Packard Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Los Altos, CA; Headquarters: Los Altos, CA). Across 26 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($987.2M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $36.5M (range: $25.0M to $57.8M).

Which private-market strategies appear in David and Lucile Packard Foundation's public disclosures?

David and Lucile Packard Foundation has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Private Credit, Buyout, Distressed / Special Situations, Growth Equity. Open preview records include Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage), Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage), SK Capital Partners VI, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Crescent Credit Solutions Fund VIII (2024 Vintage).

How are David and Lucile Packard Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for David and Lucile Packard Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to David and Lucile Packard Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/david-and-lucile-packard-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside David and Lucile Packard Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, David and Lucile Packard Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 901 institutional LPs across 26 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Lazard Asset Management (14 shared vehicles, e.g. Dawson Partners GP Finance 2, LP (2025 Vintage)), UPMC (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center) Master Investment Pool (13 shared vehicles, e.g. Crown Small Cap Real Estate Fund II-T, LP (2025 Vintage)), Berkshire Hills Cape Fear Sinclair Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (11 shared vehicles, e.g. Crescent Credit Solutions VIII (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Los Altos, CA Institutional LPs