Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Texas HQ: Houston, TX

Brown Foundation

$1.6B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($198.6M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Real Estate, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$198.6M
Total AUM: $1.6B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$13.3M
Range: $10.0M – $20.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/14)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Brown Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. Private Credit 2025
$15.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$14.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Coller International Partners IX, L.P. Secondaries 2025
$11.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024, L.P. Growth Equity 2024
$13.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
PAI Europe VIII, L.P. Buyout 2024
$11.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Brown Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Brown Foundation (Private Foundation, $1.6B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 26.0% vs. 23.6% Actual; $38.4M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 74-6036466) verified $1.60B endowment (~$80M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$72M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-12

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Brown Foundation

682 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Brown Foundation (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Brighthouse Financial General Account

Insurance Company Charlotte, NC
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage)
Brown Foundation: $15.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Brighthouse Financial General Account: $229.0M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024 (2025 Vintage) · Coller International Partners IX (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Athene Holding General Account

Insurance Company West Des Moines, IA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024 (2025 Vintage)
Brown Foundation: $13.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Athene Holding General Account: $711.4M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage) · Coller International Partners IX (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Allen Investment Management

Family Office / MFO North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Coller International Partners IX (2025 Vintage)
Brown Foundation: $11.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Allen Investment Management: $81.4M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage) · General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024 (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+679 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Brown Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Brown Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for Brown Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (682 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Brown Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Brown Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Brown Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Brown Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Brown Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Texas; Headquarters: Houston, TX). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($198.6M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $13.3M (range: $10.0M to $20.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Brown Foundation's public disclosures?

Brown Foundation has disclosed records across Real Estate, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Buyout. Open preview records include Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Coller International Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024, L.P. (2024 Vintage).

How are Brown Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Brown Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Brown Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/brown-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Brown Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Brown Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 682 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Brighthouse Financial General Account (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage)), Athene Holding General Account (6 shared vehicles, e.g. General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024 (2025 Vintage)), Allen Investment Management (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Coller International Partners IX (2025 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Texas Institutional LPs