Skip to main content
Insurance Company SEC EDGAR Filing Roadshow Hub: West Des Moines, IA HQ: West Des Moines, IA

Athene Holding General Account

$285.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 23 historical fund disclosure records ($5.88B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Buyout, Secondaries, Private Credit, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
23
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$5.88B
Total AUM: $285.0B
Median Disclosed Amount
$87.0M
Range: $25.0M – $818.1M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
13.0% Mean IRR (n=16) · 1.50x Mean TVPI (n=16)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Athene Holding General Account

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 23 total tracked records (+18 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. Private Credit 2025
$818.1M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$768.3M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Coller International Partners IX, L.P. Secondaries 2025
$604.7M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024, L.P. Growth Equity 2024
$711.4M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Insight Partners Onsite Fund II Venture Capital 2023
$146.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Athene Holding General Account

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Athene Holding General Account (Insurance Company, $285.0B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 7.8% vs. 7.1% Actual; $1,995.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). NAIC Schedule BA (NAIC Group 4734) General Account ($285.0B total invested assets; ~$22.2B Schedule BA Alternative LP allocation) deploying $10M-$60M checks into Capital-Efficient Private Credit, Mid-Market Buyout, Infrastructure & Real Estate. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Mercer Alternatives.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-11

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Athene Holding General Account

851 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Athene Holding General Account (23 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Franconia Des Plaines Bernstein Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Littleton, NH
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Innovation Endeavors V LP (2024 Vintage)
Athene Holding General Account: $29.0M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Franconia Des Plaines Bernstein Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $73.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Insight Partners Onsite Fund II (2023 Vintage) · Innovation Endvr V (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Newedge Advisors

OCIO / Wealth RIA Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Insight Partners Onsite Fund II (2023 Vintage)
Athene Holding General Account: $146.0M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Newedge Advisors: $16.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Innovation Endeavors V LP (2024 Vintage) · Innovation Endvr V (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Smith College Endowment

University Endowment Northampton, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Innovation Endvr V (2023 Vintage)
Athene Holding General Account: $117.5M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Smith College Endowment: $6.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Innovation Endeavors V LP (2024 Vintage) · Insight Partners Onsite Fund II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+848 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Athene Holding General Account

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Athene Holding General Account

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 23 total tracked records for Athene Holding General Account) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 23 tracked historical disclosure records (+18 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (851 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Athene Holding General Account and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Athene Holding General Account

Frequently Asked Questions: Athene Holding General Account

What type of institutional allocator is Athene Holding General Account and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Athene Holding General Account is categorized under Insurance Company (Regional Roadshow Hub: West Des Moines, IA; Headquarters: West Des Moines, IA). Across 23 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($5.88B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $87.0M (range: $25.0M to $818.1M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Athene Holding General Account's public disclosures?

Athene Holding General Account has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Buyout, Secondaries, Private Credit, Growth Equity. Open preview records include Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Coller International Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024, L.P. (2024 Vintage).

How are Athene Holding General Account's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Athene Holding General Account cite primary public disclosures (SEC EDGAR Filing), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Athene Holding General Account's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/athene-holding-general-account or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Athene Holding General Account?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Athene Holding General Account shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 851 institutional LPs across 23 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Franconia Des Plaines Bernstein Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (11 shared vehicles, e.g. Innovation Endeavors V LP (2024 Vintage)), Newedge Advisors (11 shared vehicles, e.g. Insight Partners Onsite Fund II (2023 Vintage)), Smith College Endowment (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Innovation Endvr V (2023 Vintage)).

Related Insurance Company & West Des Moines, IA Institutional LPs