Skip to main content
Insurance Company SEC EDGAR Filing Roadshow Hub: Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA) HQ: Charlotte, NC

Brighthouse Financial General Account

$122.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 25 historical fund disclosure records ($2.56B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Private Equity, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
25
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$2.56B
Total AUM: $122.0B
Median Disclosed Amount
$87.2M
Range: $15.0M – $229.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
14.0% Mean IRR (n=18) · 1.62x Mean TVPI (n=18)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Brighthouse Financial General Account

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 25 total tracked records (+20 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. Private Credit 2025
$229.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$215.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024, L.P. Growth Equity 2025
$199.1M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
PAI Europe VIII, L.P. Buyout 2025
$189.1M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Meadow Recovery Fund LP Real Estate 2024
$15.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Brighthouse Financial General Account

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Brighthouse Financial General Account (Insurance Company, $122.0B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 5.1% vs. 4.7% Actual; $549.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). NAIC Schedule BA (NAIC Group 4932) General Account ($122.0B total invested assets; ~$6.2B Schedule BA Alternative LP allocation) deploying $10M-$60M checks into Capital-Efficient Private Credit, Mid-Market Buyout, Infrastructure & Real Estate. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Mercer Alternatives.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-22

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Brighthouse Financial General Account

807 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Brighthouse Financial General Account (24 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 12 Shared Vehicles

Muscat Oman Evangeline Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund Middle East
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Fortress Lending Fund III (2023 Vintage)
Brighthouse Financial General Account: $42.0M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Muscat Oman Evangeline Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund: $67.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Fortress Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage) · Founders Fund Growth II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 12 Shared Vehicles

Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

Fund of Funds / Seeder Simsbury, CT
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024 (2025 Vintage)
Brighthouse Financial General Account: $199.1M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF: $700.1M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Fortress Lending Fund III (2023 Vintage) · Fortress Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Chattahoochee Catskill Sandberg Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust

Institutional Trust Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Fortress Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage)
Brighthouse Financial General Account: $117.2M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Chattahoochee Catskill Sandberg Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust: $16.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Fortress Lending Fund III (2023 Vintage) · Founders Fund Growth II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+804 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Brighthouse Financial General Account

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Brighthouse Financial General Account

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 25 total tracked records for Brighthouse Financial General Account) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 25 tracked historical disclosure records (+20 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (807 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Brighthouse Financial General Account and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Brighthouse Financial General Account

Frequently Asked Questions: Brighthouse Financial General Account

What type of institutional allocator is Brighthouse Financial General Account and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Brighthouse Financial General Account is categorized under Insurance Company (Regional Roadshow Hub: Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA); Headquarters: Charlotte, NC). Across 25 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($2.56B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $87.2M (range: $15.0M to $229.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Brighthouse Financial General Account's public disclosures?

Brighthouse Financial General Account has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Private Equity, Venture Capital. Open preview records include Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024, L.P. (2025 Vintage), PAI Europe VIII, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are Brighthouse Financial General Account's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Brighthouse Financial General Account cite primary public disclosures (SEC EDGAR Filing), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Brighthouse Financial General Account's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/brighthouse-financial-general-account or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Brighthouse Financial General Account?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Brighthouse Financial General Account shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 807 institutional LPs across 24 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Muscat Oman Evangeline Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund (12 shared vehicles, e.g. Fortress Lending Fund III (2023 Vintage)), Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF (12 shared vehicles, e.g. General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024 (2025 Vintage)), Chattahoochee Catskill Sandberg Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust (11 shared vehicles, e.g. Fortress Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage)).

Related Insurance Company & Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA) Institutional LPs