Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England HQ: Boston, MA

Boston Foundation

$2.1B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 21 historical fund disclosure records ($261.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Secondaries, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
21
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$261.9M
Total AUM: $2.1B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$13.0M
Range: $8.0M – $19.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/21)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Boston Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 21 total tracked records (+16 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Coller International Partners IX, L.P. Secondaries 2024
$17.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. Private Credit 2024
$16.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. Venture Capital 2024
$15.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Brookfield Global Transition Fund II, L.P. Energy Transition 2024
$14.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Sorenson Capital Partners LP Buyout 2023
$15.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Boston Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Boston Foundation (Private Foundation, $2.1B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 24.0% vs. 24.6% Actual; $-12.9M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 04-2104021) verified $2.15B endowment (~$108M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$97M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: NEPC.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-17

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Boston Foundation

654 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Boston Foundation (20 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Wasatch Advisors

OCIO / Wealth RIA Salt Lake City, UT
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Baring Asia VIII (2024 Vintage)
Boston Foundation: $13.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Wasatch Advisors: $67.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Basalt Infrastructure Partners IV (2023 Vintage) · Banner Ridge Secondary V (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Cedar Rapids Estero Bay Whitmore Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Basalt Infrastructure Partners IV (2023 Vintage)
Boston Foundation: $12.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cedar Rapids Estero Bay Whitmore Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $41.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Baring Asia VIII (2024 Vintage) · Banner Ridge Secondary V (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Mass General Brigham Investment Office

Healthcare / Hospital System Boston, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Banner Ridge Secondary V (2023 Vintage)
Boston Foundation: $9.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Mass General Brigham Investment Office: $87.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Baring Asia VIII (2024 Vintage) · Basalt Infrastructure Partners IV (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+651 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Boston Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Boston Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 21 total tracked records for Boston Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 21 tracked historical disclosure records (+16 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (654 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Boston Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Boston Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Boston Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Boston Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Boston Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England; Headquarters: Boston, MA). Across 21 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($261.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $13.0M (range: $8.0M to $19.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Boston Foundation's public disclosures?

Boston Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Secondaries, Infrastructure. Open preview records include Coller International Partners IX, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Brookfield Global Transition Fund II, L.P. (2024 Vintage).

How are Boston Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Boston Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Boston Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/boston-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Boston Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Boston Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 654 institutional LPs across 20 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Wasatch Advisors (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Baring Asia VIII (2024 Vintage)), Cedar Rapids Estero Bay Whitmore Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Basalt Infrastructure Partners IV (2023 Vintage)), Mass General Brigham Investment Office (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Banner Ridge Secondary V (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Massachusetts / New England Institutional LPs