Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: New York, NY HQ: New York, NY

The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.

$0.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 12 historical fund disclosure records ($211.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
12
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$211.0M
Total AUM: $0.8B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$18.0M
Range: $11.2M – $28.6M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/12)
1 Gatekeepers · 1 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 12 total tracked records (+7 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Mcdonald Dynamic Equity Serie Offshore LP Buyout 2024
$28.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Des O Holdings Offshore LTD Class A1 Buyout 2024
$18.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Elliott International LTD Cl C Buyout 2024
$12.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Holocene Advisors Offshore Fund LTD Buyout 2024
$11.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Private Credit Managers III Offshore LP Buyout 2024
$11.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (3) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.

4 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as The John A Hartford Foundation Inc. (6 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Nextfifty Initiative

Private Foundation Denver, CO
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Private Credit Managers III Offshore LP (2024 Vintage)
The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.: $11.5M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Nextfifty Initiative: $6.3M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: E&F Private Equity Managers (2022) (2022 Vintage) · Private Equity Managers 2021 Offshore SCSP (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

The Sunderland Foundation

Private Foundation Overland Park, KS
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
E&F Private Equity Managers (2022) (2022 Vintage)
The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.: $11.5M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
The Sunderland Foundation: $14.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Private Credit Managers III Offshore LP (2024 Vintage) · Private Equity Managers 2021 Offshore SCSP (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

The Fred & Barbara Erb Family Foundation

Family Office / MFO Royal Oak, MI
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Private Equity Managers 2020 Offshore (2020 Vintage)
The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.: $17.3M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
The Fred & Barbara Erb Family Foundation: $2.9M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Private Equity Managers 2018 (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+1 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 12 total tracked records for The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 12 tracked historical disclosure records (+7 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (4 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (3) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for The John A Hartford Foundation Inc. and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.

Frequently Asked Questions: The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.

What type of institutional allocator is The John A Hartford Foundation Inc. and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

The John A Hartford Foundation Inc. is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York, NY; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 12 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($211.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $18.0M (range: $11.2M to $28.6M).

Which private-market strategies appear in The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.'s public disclosures?

The John A Hartford Foundation Inc. has disclosed records across Buyout. Open preview records include Mcdonald Dynamic Equity Serie Offshore LP (2024 Vintage), Des O Holdings Offshore LTD Class A1 (2024 Vintage), Elliott International LTD Cl C (2024 Vintage), Holocene Advisors Offshore Fund LTD (2024 Vintage).

How are The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.'s historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for The John A Hartford Foundation Inc. cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.'s full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/the-john-a-hartford-foundation-inc or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside The John A Hartford Foundation Inc.?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, The John A Hartford Foundation Inc. shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 4 institutional LPs across 6 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Nextfifty Initiative (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Private Credit Managers III Offshore LP (2024 Vintage)), The Sunderland Foundation (6 shared vehicles, e.g. E&F Private Equity Managers (2022) (2022 Vintage)), The Fred & Barbara Erb Family Foundation (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Private Equity Managers 2020 Offshore (2020 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & New York, NY Institutional LPs