Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: New York, NY HQ: New York, NY

Russell Sage Foundation

$0.5B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 12 historical fund disclosure records ($75.5M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
12
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$75.5M
Total AUM: $0.5B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$5.5M
Range: $4.0M – $10.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/12)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Russell Sage Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 12 total tracked records (+7 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VII Private Credit 2025
$6.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Brookfield Special Investments Fund L.P. Private Credit 2025
$5.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
TI IV R1 CF Exit, L.P. Buyout 2025
$5.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
LS Power Equity Partners V Infrastructure 2025
$4.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Drake Real Estate Partners Fund IV Real Estate 2025
$4.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Russell Sage Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Russell Sage Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.5B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 21.0% vs. 19.2% Actual; $8.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 13-1635303) verified $0.49B endowment (~$24M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$22M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: TIFF Investment Management.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-17

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Russell Sage Foundation

386 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Russell Sage Foundation (12 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

New York State Common Retirement Fund

Public Pension Plan New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VII (2024 Vintage)
Russell Sage Foundation: $6.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
New York State Common Retirement Fund: $200.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (2024 ACFR p.143)

Additional shared vehicles: Bain Capital Double Impact Fund II (2021 Vintage) · Brookfield Special Investments Fund L.P. (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

New Mexico State Investment Council

Sovereign Wealth Fund Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
LS Power Equity Partners V (2025 Vintage)
Russell Sage Foundation: $4.7M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
New Mexico State Investment Council: $246.4M · SEC Form ADV 7.B (New Mexico SIC PE Commitments)

Additional shared vehicles: Bain Capital Double Impact Fund II (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

University of Texas (UTIMCO)

University Endowment Texas
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Drake Real Estate Partners Fund IV (2024 Vintage)
Russell Sage Foundation: $4.7M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
University of Texas (UTIMCO): $55.2M (Holding / Fair Value) · IRS Form 990 Sched D (UTIMCO 2025 PUF Audited Detail Schedules, p.57)

Additional shared vehicles: Oaktree Power Opportunities Fund III (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+383 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Russell Sage Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Russell Sage Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 12 total tracked records for Russell Sage Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 12 tracked historical disclosure records (+7 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (386 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Russell Sage Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Russell Sage Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Russell Sage Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Russell Sage Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Russell Sage Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York, NY; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 12 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($75.5M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $5.5M (range: $4.0M to $10.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Russell Sage Foundation's public disclosures?

Russell Sage Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Infrastructure. Open preview records include Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VII (2025 Vintage), Brookfield Special Investments Fund L.P. (2025 Vintage), TI IV R1 CF Exit, L.P. (2025 Vintage), LS Power Equity Partners V (2025 Vintage).

How are Russell Sage Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Russell Sage Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Russell Sage Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/russell-sage-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Russell Sage Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Russell Sage Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 386 institutional LPs across 12 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include New York State Common Retirement Fund (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VII (2024 Vintage)), New Mexico State Investment Council (2 shared vehicles, e.g. LS Power Equity Partners V (2025 Vintage)), University of Texas (UTIMCO) (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Drake Real Estate Partners Fund IV (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & New York, NY Institutional LPs