Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Oakland, CA HQ: Oakland, CA

Philanthropic Ventures Foundation

$0.1B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 15 historical fund disclosure records ($46.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
15
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$46.9M
Total AUM: $0.1B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$2.8M
Range: $2.3M – $5.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/15)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Philanthropic Ventures Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 15 total tracked records (+10 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Auda Credit Fund II Private Credit 2025
$4.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Audax Private Equity Fund V Buyout 2025
$3.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Audax Private Equity Fund III Buyout 2025
$2.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Forerunner Builders I LP Venture Capital 2024
$3.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cinven Fund VIII Buyout 2024
$3.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Philanthropic Ventures Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Philanthropic Ventures Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.1B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 26.0% vs. 26.6% Actual; $-0.5M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 94-3136771) verified $0.09B endowment (~$4M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$5M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($2M-$8M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Investure.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-03

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Philanthropic Ventures Foundation

493 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Philanthropic Ventures Foundation (15 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Pennsylvania SERS

Public Pension Plan Pennsylvania
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Audax Private Equity Fund V (2025 Vintage)
Philanthropic Ventures Foundation: $3.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Pennsylvania SERS: $50.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (june-30-2025%20acfr, p.1)

Additional shared vehicles: Audax Private Equity Fund III (2025 Vintage) · PSG V L.P. (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Bellflower Hoosac Ravenscroft Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Cerritos, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage)
Philanthropic Ventures Foundation: $4.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Bellflower Hoosac Ravenscroft Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $14.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Audax Private Equity Fund V (2025 Vintage) · Audax Private Equity Fund III (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Danbury Chickamauga Bellingham Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds

Fund of Funds / Seeder Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Audax Private Equity Fund III (2025 Vintage)
Philanthropic Ventures Foundation: $2.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Danbury Chickamauga Bellingham Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds: $102.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage) · Audax Private Equity Fund V (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+490 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Philanthropic Ventures Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Philanthropic Ventures Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 15 total tracked records for Philanthropic Ventures Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 15 tracked historical disclosure records (+10 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (493 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Philanthropic Ventures Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Philanthropic Ventures Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Philanthropic Ventures Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Philanthropic Ventures Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Philanthropic Ventures Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Oakland, CA; Headquarters: Oakland, CA). Across 15 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($46.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $2.8M (range: $2.3M to $5.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Philanthropic Ventures Foundation's public disclosures?

Philanthropic Ventures Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Real Estate. Open preview records include Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage), Audax Private Equity Fund V (2025 Vintage), Audax Private Equity Fund III (2025 Vintage), Forerunner Builders I LP (2024 Vintage).

How are Philanthropic Ventures Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Philanthropic Ventures Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Philanthropic Ventures Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/philanthropic-ventures-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Philanthropic Ventures Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Philanthropic Ventures Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 493 institutional LPs across 15 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Pennsylvania SERS (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Audax Private Equity Fund V (2025 Vintage)), Bellflower Hoosac Ravenscroft Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage)), Danbury Chickamauga Bellingham Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Audax Private Equity Fund III (2025 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Oakland, CA Institutional LPs