Skip to main content
OCIO / Wealth RIA SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: Minnesota / Wisconsin HQ: Madison, WI

Madison Investment Advisors

$13.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 26 historical fund disclosure records ($1.08B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Real Estate, Direct Lending, Growth Equity, Private Credit (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
26
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$1.08B
Total AUM: $13.8B
Median Disclosed Amount
$42.8M
Range: $10.0M – $71.3M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/26)
2 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Madison Investment Advisors

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 26 total tracked records (+21 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Andreessen Horowitz Growth VAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$53.2M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Foundry Group Next 2018 LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$15.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Empyrean Capital Partners, LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Multi-Strategy 2025
$71.3M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
General Catalyst Venture Growth VAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$67.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Basis Big Real Estate Fund IIIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$62.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Madison Investment Advisors

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Madison Investment Advisors (OCIO / Wealth RIA, $13.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 14.0% vs. 11.7% Actual; $318.3M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). SEC Form ADV (801-52751, CRD #110297) verified $13.84B discretionary AUM (Item 5.G.(12) External Private Manager Selection); active 2026 allocations across Fund I-IV Buyout, Growth/VC & Private Credit ($5M-$20M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-17

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Madison Investment Advisors

575 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Madison Investment Advisors (25 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Diablo Valley Hoosac Rutherford Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Walnut Creek, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Andreessen Horowitz Growth V (2023 Vintage)
Madison Investment Advisors: $53.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Diablo Valley Hoosac Rutherford Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $70.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Angelo Gordon Direct Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage) · Andreessen Horowitz Bio Fund IV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

Virtus Fixed Income Advisers

OCIO / Wealth RIA Hartford, CT
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Angelo Gordon Direct Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage)
Madison Investment Advisors: $49.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Virtus Fixed Income Advisers: $134.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Andreessen Horowitz Growth V (2023 Vintage) · Andreessen Horowitz Bio Fund IV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Rbc Global Asset Management (U.S.) Inc.

OCIO / Wealth RIA Minneapolis, MN
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Angelo Gordon Realty Fund XI (2022 Vintage)
Madison Investment Advisors: $44.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Rbc Global Asset Management (U.S.) Inc.: $123.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Angelo Gordon Direct Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage) · Angelo Gordon Energy Credit Opportunities Fund IV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+572 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Madison Investment Advisors

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Madison Investment Advisors

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 26 total tracked records for Madison Investment Advisors) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 26 tracked historical disclosure records (+21 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (575 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Madison Investment Advisors and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Madison Investment Advisors

Frequently Asked Questions: Madison Investment Advisors

What type of institutional allocator is Madison Investment Advisors and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Madison Investment Advisors is categorized under OCIO / Wealth RIA (Regional Roadshow Hub: Minnesota / Wisconsin; Headquarters: Madison, WI). Across 26 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($1.08B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $42.8M (range: $10.0M to $71.3M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Madison Investment Advisors's public disclosures?

Madison Investment Advisors has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Real Estate, Direct Lending, Growth Equity, Private Credit. Open preview records include Andreessen Horowitz Growth V (2025 Vintage), Foundry Group Next 2018 LP (2025 Vintage), Empyrean Capital Partners, LP (2025 Vintage), General Catalyst Venture Growth V (2025 Vintage).

How are Madison Investment Advisors's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Madison Investment Advisors cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Madison Investment Advisors's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/madison-investment-advisors or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Madison Investment Advisors?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Madison Investment Advisors shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 575 institutional LPs across 25 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Diablo Valley Hoosac Rutherford Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (11 shared vehicles, e.g. Andreessen Horowitz Growth V (2023 Vintage)), Virtus Fixed Income Advisers (10 shared vehicles, e.g. Angelo Gordon Direct Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage)), Rbc Global Asset Management (U.S.) Inc. (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Angelo Gordon Realty Fund XI (2022 Vintage)).

Related OCIO / Wealth RIA & Minnesota / Wisconsin Institutional LPs