Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Texas HQ: Houston, TX

Laura and John Arnold Foundation

$3.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($322.6M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Natural Resources, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$322.6M
Total AUM: $3.9B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$24.9M
Range: $15.0M – $30.1M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/14)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Laura and John Arnold Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. Buyout 2025
$28.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Foundry Group Next 2018 LP Venture Capital 2025
$22.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Core Equity Fund IV Buyout 2025
$17.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Covenant Affordable Housing Fund I LP Real Estate 2025
$16.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Azimuth Energy Partners IV NR LP Natural Resources 2024
$30.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Laura and John Arnold Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Laura and John Arnold Foundation (Private Foundation, $3.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 21.0% vs. 21.0% Actual; $100.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 26-3241864) verified $3.90B endowment (~$195M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$176M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Family Office / Cambridge.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-23

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (6) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Laura and John Arnold Foundation

506 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Laura and John Arnold Foundation (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

University of Texas (UTIMCO)

University Endowment Texas
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Azimuth Energy Partners IV NR LP (2024 Vintage)
Laura and John Arnold Foundation: $30.1M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
University of Texas (UTIMCO): $45.3M (Holding / Fair Value) · IRS Form 990 Sched D (UTIMCO 2025 PUF Audited Detail Schedules, p.51)

Additional shared vehicles: Covenant Affordable Housing Fund I LP (2024 Vintage) · ARCH Venture Fund XII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Helmsley Charitable Trust

Private Foundation New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Core Equity Fund IV (2025 Vintage)
Laura and John Arnold Foundation: $17.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Helmsley Charitable Trust: $34.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Covenant Affordable Housing Fund I LP (2024 Vintage) · TPG Rise III (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Alaska Permanent Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Alpine Investors VIII (2022 Vintage)
Laura and John Arnold Foundation: $15.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Alaska Permanent Fund: $100.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (Alaska Permanent Fund 2021 ACFR p. 143)

Additional shared vehicles: ARCH Venture Fund XII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+503 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Laura and John Arnold Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Laura and John Arnold Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for Laura and John Arnold Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (506 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (6) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Laura and John Arnold Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Laura and John Arnold Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Laura and John Arnold Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Laura and John Arnold Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Laura and John Arnold Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Texas; Headquarters: Houston, TX). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($322.6M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $24.9M (range: $15.0M to $30.1M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Laura and John Arnold Foundation's public disclosures?

Laura and John Arnold Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Natural Resources, Infrastructure. Open preview records include Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Foundry Group Next 2018 LP (2025 Vintage), Core Equity Fund IV (2025 Vintage), Covenant Affordable Housing Fund I LP (2025 Vintage).

How are Laura and John Arnold Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Laura and John Arnold Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Laura and John Arnold Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/laura-and-john-arnold-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Laura and John Arnold Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Laura and John Arnold Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 506 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include University of Texas (UTIMCO) (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Azimuth Energy Partners IV NR LP (2024 Vintage)), Helmsley Charitable Trust (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Core Equity Fund IV (2025 Vintage)), Alaska Permanent Fund (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Alpine Investors VIII (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Texas Institutional LPs