Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: New York / Tri-State HQ: New York, NY

Laffont Family Foundation

$0.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 4 historical fund disclosure records ($18.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 4 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
4
4 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$18.0M
Total AUM: $0.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$6.0M
Range: $3.0M – $6.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/4)
1 Gatekeepers · 3 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Laffont Family Foundation

4 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing all 4 tracked historical disclosure records for Laffont Family Foundation (zero hidden commitment rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
OrbiMed Private Investments IX Buyout 2023
$3.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Great Hill Equity Partners VIII Growth Equity 2022
$6.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
SJF Ventures V Venture Capital 2022
$3.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Monomoy Capital Partners IV Buyout 2021
$6.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
100% of Indexed Public Disclosure Rows Shown Above (4/4): Pilot workspace access unlocks LP 360° Allocation Gap & FY2026 Pacing, Decision-Maker Investment Contacts (2) & Proposal Intake Channels, Gatekeeper Consultants (1), and Affinity / Attio / HubSpot CRM Export.

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Laffont Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (2) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Laffont Family Foundation

83 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Laffont Family Foundation (4 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Private Foundation New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
OrbiMed Private Investments IX (2023 Vintage)
Laffont Family Foundation: $3.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation: $35.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Monomoy Capital Partners IV (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

J. Paul Getty Trust

Private Foundation California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Great Hill Equity Partners VIII (2022 Vintage)
Laffont Family Foundation: $6.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
J. Paul Getty Trust: $50.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Monomoy Capital Partners IV (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust

Private Foundation Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Monomoy Capital Partners IV (2021 Vintage)
Laffont Family Foundation: $6.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust: $3.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: OrbiMed Private Investments IX (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+80 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Laffont Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Laffont Family Foundation

You are viewing 4 open public preview records — all 4 currently indexed public disclosure records for Laffont Family Foundation are shown openly above (zero hidden commitment rows). Request pilot workspace access to unlock LP 360° pacing, decision-maker contacts & intake channels, gatekeeper consultants, bilateral intro paths, and CRM export:

  • LP 360° Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap & FY2026 Pacing Plan
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (83 connected LPs)
  • Decision-Maker Investment Contacts (2) & official proposal intake channels
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1) & Affinity / Attio / HubSpot CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Laffont Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Laffont Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Laffont Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Laffont Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Laffont Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York / Tri-State; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 4 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($18.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $6.0M (range: $3.0M to $6.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Laffont Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Laffont Family Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Venture Capital. Open preview records include OrbiMed Private Investments IX (2023 Vintage), Great Hill Equity Partners VIII (2022 Vintage), SJF Ventures V (2022 Vintage), Monomoy Capital Partners IV (2021 Vintage).

How are Laffont Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Laffont Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 4 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Laffont Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/laffont-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Laffont Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Laffont Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 83 institutional LPs across 4 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (2 shared vehicles, e.g. OrbiMed Private Investments IX (2023 Vintage)), J. Paul Getty Trust (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Great Hill Equity Partners VIII (2022 Vintage)), Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Monomoy Capital Partners IV (2021 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & New York / Tri-State Institutional LPs