Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Los Angeles, CA HQ: Los Angeles, CA

J. Paul Getty Trust

$13.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 17 historical fund disclosure records ($863.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Infrastructure, Private Equity, Energy Transition, Private Credit (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
17
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$863.0M
Total AUM: $13.9B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$40.0M
Range: $30.0M – $93.4M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/17)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — J. Paul Getty Trust

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 17 total tracked records (+12 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors, L.P. Energy Transition 2025
$93.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Blackstone Green Infrastructure Partners V Infrastructure 2025
$88.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Ares Capital Europe IX Private Credit 2025
$79.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Bridgepoint Europe VII D LP Buyout 2025
$40.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Taurus Private Markets Fund II, L.P. Buyout 2025
$35.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — J. Paul Getty Trust

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

J. Paul Getty Trust (Private Foundation, $13.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 21.0% vs. 18.6% Actual; $333.6M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 95-1790021) verified $13.90B endowment (~$695M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$626M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-06

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — J. Paul Getty Trust

480 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as J. Paul Getty Trust (17 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Chevy Chase Trust Company

OCIO / Wealth RIA Bethesda, MD
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Shore Capital Healthcare Partners Fund V (2023 Vintage)
J. Paul Getty Trust: $50.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Chevy Chase Trust Company: $30.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Oakley Capital V (2022 Vintage) · OakTree Special Situations Fund III (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Caddo Lake Cowlitz Holmberg Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Oakley Capital V (2022 Vintage)
J. Paul Getty Trust: $75.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Caddo Lake Cowlitz Holmberg Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $49.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: OakTree Special Situations Fund III (2022 Vintage) · Oaktree Opportunity Fund XI (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Cowlitz Chestnut Hill Caldwell Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Longview, WA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
OakTree Special Situations Fund III (2022 Vintage)
J. Paul Getty Trust: $32.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cowlitz Chestnut Hill Caldwell Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $36.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Oakley Capital V (2022 Vintage) · Oaktree Opportunity Fund XI (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+477 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with J. Paul Getty Trust

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for J. Paul Getty Trust

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 17 total tracked records for J. Paul Getty Trust) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 17 tracked historical disclosure records (+12 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (480 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for J. Paul Getty Trust and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by J. Paul Getty Trust

Frequently Asked Questions: J. Paul Getty Trust

What type of institutional allocator is J. Paul Getty Trust and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

J. Paul Getty Trust is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Los Angeles, CA; Headquarters: Los Angeles, CA). Across 17 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($863.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $40.0M (range: $30.0M to $93.4M).

Which private-market strategies appear in J. Paul Getty Trust's public disclosures?

J. Paul Getty Trust has disclosed records across Buyout, Infrastructure, Private Equity, Energy Transition, Private Credit. Open preview records include Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Blackstone Green Infrastructure Partners V (2025 Vintage), Ares Capital Europe IX (2025 Vintage), Bridgepoint Europe VII D LP (2025 Vintage).

How are J. Paul Getty Trust's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for J. Paul Getty Trust cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to J. Paul Getty Trust's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/j-paul-getty-trust or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside J. Paul Getty Trust?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, J. Paul Getty Trust shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 480 institutional LPs across 17 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Chevy Chase Trust Company (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Shore Capital Healthcare Partners Fund V (2023 Vintage)), Caddo Lake Cowlitz Holmberg Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Oakley Capital V (2022 Vintage)), Cowlitz Chestnut Hill Caldwell Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (5 shared vehicles, e.g. OakTree Special Situations Fund III (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Los Angeles, CA Institutional LPs