Skip to main content
University Endowment IRS Form 990 Sched D Roadshow Hub: Washington, DC HQ: Washington, DC

Howard University Endowment

$1.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 18 historical fund disclosure records ($121.5M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Multi-Strategy, Energy Transition (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
18
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$121.5M
Total AUM: $1.0B
Median Disclosed Amount
$7.0M
Range: $3.0M – $12.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
16.0% Mean IRR (n=11) · 1.49x Mean TVPI (n=11)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Howard University Endowment

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 18 total tracked records (+13 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Elliott Associates LP Multi-Strategy 2025
$9.5M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
High Alpha Capital IV Venture Capital 2025
$8.9M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
LNK Partners III LP Buyout 2025
$7.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Kepe Selling Fund II Energy Transition 2025
$7.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Turning Rock Fund III Buyout 2023
$12.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Howard University Endowment

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Howard University Endowment (University Endowment, $1.0B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 26.0% vs. 23.9% Actual; $20.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990 Schedule D Part V Endowment Verified (EIN 530204707, $0.99B endowment): Endowment-model private equity, early-stage venture, growth equity & Fund I-III specialist GP pacing. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Crewcial Partners.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-23

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Howard University Endowment

513 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Howard University Endowment (18 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert (GBL / Sienna)

Family Office / MFO Brussels, Belgium
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
General Catalyst Group XII (2025 Vintage)
Howard University Endowment: $8.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Groupe Bruxelles Lambert (GBL / Sienna): $84.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: General Catalyst Growth VII (2025 Vintage) · LNK Partners III LP (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Duxbury Greenbrier Hawthorne Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds

Fund of Funds / Seeder Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
General Catalyst Growth VII (2025 Vintage)
Howard University Endowment: $5.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Duxbury Greenbrier Hawthorne Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds: $129.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: General Catalyst Group XII (2025 Vintage) · General Catalyst Group XI - Health Assurance, L.P. (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Ford Motor Company General Retirement Plan Master Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Michigan
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
General Catalyst Group XI - Health Assurance, L.P. (2023 Vintage)
Howard University Endowment: $6.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Ford Motor Company General Retirement Plan Master Trust: $103.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: General Catalyst Group XII (2025 Vintage) · General Catalyst Growth VII (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+510 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Howard University Endowment

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Howard University Endowment

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 18 total tracked records for Howard University Endowment) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 18 tracked historical disclosure records (+13 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (513 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Howard University Endowment and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Howard University Endowment

Frequently Asked Questions: Howard University Endowment

What type of institutional allocator is Howard University Endowment and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Howard University Endowment is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Washington, DC; Headquarters: Washington, DC). Across 18 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($121.5M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $7.0M (range: $3.0M to $12.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Howard University Endowment's public disclosures?

Howard University Endowment has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Multi-Strategy, Energy Transition. Open preview records include Elliott Associates LP (2025 Vintage), High Alpha Capital IV (2025 Vintage), LNK Partners III LP (2025 Vintage), Kepe Selling Fund II (2025 Vintage).

How are Howard University Endowment's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Howard University Endowment cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Howard University Endowment's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/howard-university-endowment or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Howard University Endowment?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Howard University Endowment shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 513 institutional LPs across 18 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Groupe Bruxelles Lambert (GBL / Sienna) (7 shared vehicles, e.g. General Catalyst Group XII (2025 Vintage)), Duxbury Greenbrier Hawthorne Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds (6 shared vehicles, e.g. General Catalyst Growth VII (2025 Vintage)), Ford Motor Company General Retirement Plan Master Trust (6 shared vehicles, e.g. General Catalyst Group XI - Health Assurance, L.P. (2023 Vintage)).

Related University Endowment & Washington, DC Institutional LPs