Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Texas HQ: Houston, TX

Houston Endowment

$2.7B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 15 historical fund disclosure records ($277.5M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Multi-Strategy, Private Equity, Private Credit (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
15
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$277.5M
Total AUM: $2.7B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$18.7M
Range: $12.0M – $25.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/15)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Houston Endowment

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 15 total tracked records (+10 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Trident X LP Buyout 2025
$22.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
BentallGreenOak Europe IV, LP Buyout 2025
$21.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Mount Trident, L.P. Multi-Strategy 2025
$19.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
BentallGreenOak US Cold Storage, LP Private Equity 2025
$16.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Jungle Ventures Fund V, L.P. Venture Capital 2024
$18.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Houston Endowment

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Houston Endowment (Private Foundation, $2.7B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 23.0% vs. 23.0% Actual; $100.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 74-6013920) verified $2.68B endowment (~$134M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$121M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-08

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Houston Endowment

548 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Houston Endowment (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB)

Public Pension Plan Minnesota / Wisconsin
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
BENTALLGREENOAK US COLD STORAGE (2025 Vintage)
Houston Endowment: $16.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB): $100.0M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (69fc6d 740c9666622748458d7bfadfa005f5d5, p.239)

Additional shared vehicles: BlackFin Financial Services Fund IV (2024 Vintage) · GTCR XII (2017 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Washington State Investment Board

Public Pension Plan Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Trident X LP (2025 Vintage)
Houston Endowment: $22.7M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Washington State Investment Board: $200.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (ir063025, p.2)

Additional shared vehicles: Riverside Micro-Cap Fund VI (2022 Vintage) · GTCR XII (2017 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Ventura County Employees' Retirement

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
BlackFin Financial Services Fund IV (2024 Vintage)
Houston Endowment: $25.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Ventura County Employees' Retirement: $21.6M · CAFR / Board Packet (VCERA-ACFR-2025-Sec, p.49)

Additional shared vehicles: Riverside Micro-Cap Fund VI (2022 Vintage) · GTCR XII (2017 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+545 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Houston Endowment

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Houston Endowment

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 15 total tracked records for Houston Endowment) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 15 tracked historical disclosure records (+10 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (548 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Houston Endowment and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Houston Endowment

Frequently Asked Questions: Houston Endowment

What type of institutional allocator is Houston Endowment and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Houston Endowment is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Texas; Headquarters: Houston, TX). Across 15 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($277.5M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $18.7M (range: $12.0M to $25.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Houston Endowment's public disclosures?

Houston Endowment has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Multi-Strategy, Private Equity, Private Credit. Open preview records include Trident X LP (2025 Vintage), BentallGreenOak Europe IV, LP (2025 Vintage), Mount Trident, L.P. (2025 Vintage), BentallGreenOak US Cold Storage, LP (2025 Vintage).

How are Houston Endowment's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Houston Endowment cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Houston Endowment's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/houston-endowment or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Houston Endowment?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Houston Endowment shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 548 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. BENTALLGREENOAK US COLD STORAGE (2025 Vintage)), Washington State Investment Board (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Trident X LP (2025 Vintage)), Ventura County Employees' Retirement (3 shared vehicles, e.g. BlackFin Financial Services Fund IV (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Texas Institutional LPs