Skip to main content
Public Pension Plan CAFR / Board Packet Roadshow Hub: California HQ: Ventura, CA

Ventura County Employees' Retirement

$8.4B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 161 historical fund disclosure records ($6.76B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Secondaries, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
161
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$6.76B
Total AUM: $8.4B
Median Disclosed Amount
$25.0M
Range: $1.7M – $853.1M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
10.7% Mean IRR (n=43) · 1.32x Mean TVPI (n=44)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Ventura County Employees' Retirement

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 161 total tracked records (+156 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
GTCR Fund XIV Buyout 2024
$20.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.50)
Jade Equity Investors II Private Equity 2024
$6.7M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.51)
Clearlake Capital Partners VIII Buyout 2024
$25.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.49)
TA XV Growth Equity 2024
$20.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.51)
HarbourView Royalties Fund I Private Credit 2023
$50.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.48)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Ventura County Employees' Retirement

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Ventura County Employees' Retirement: VCERA ups pacing by nearly 60% for 2026 — reported via Buyouts (2026-04-27).

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2026-04-27

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (3) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Ventura County Employees' Retirement

2,015 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Ventura County Employees' Retirement (121 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 29 Shared Vehicles

Alaska Permanent Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Summit Partners Growth Equity Fund Xii-A (2025 Vintage)
Ventura County Employees' Retirement: $25.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (VCERA-ACFR-2025-Sec, p.51)
Alaska Permanent Fund: $70.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B (2024dec31-apfc-private-equity-report revised, p.7)

Additional shared vehicles: Kinderhook Capital Fund 8 (2025 Vintage) · Sixth Street Specialty Lending Europe III (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 26 Shared Vehicles

Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB)

Public Pension Plan Minnesota / Wisconsin
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
BlackFin Financial Services Fund IV (2024 Vintage)
Ventura County Employees' Retirement: $21.6M · CAFR / Board Packet (VCERA-ACFR-2025-Sec, p.49)
Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB): $75.0M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (69fc6d 740c9666622748458d7bfadfa005f5d5, p.239)

Additional shared vehicles: Jade Equity Investors II (2024 Vintage) · Clearlake Capital Partners VIII (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 24 Shared Vehicles

Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund

Public Pension Plan Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Clearlake Capital Partners VIII (2023 Vintage)
Ventura County Employees' Retirement: $25.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (VCERA-ACFR-2025-Sec, p.49)
Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund: $250.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (Oregon 2025, p.2)

Additional shared vehicles: Vitruvian Investment Partnership V (2023 Vintage) · Genstar Capital Partners XI (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+2,012 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Ventura County Employees' Retirement

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Ventura County Employees' Retirement

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 161 total tracked records for Ventura County Employees' Retirement) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 161 tracked historical disclosure records (+156 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (2,015 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (3), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Ventura County Employees' Retirement and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Ventura County Employees' Retirement

Frequently Asked Questions: Ventura County Employees' Retirement

What type of institutional allocator is Ventura County Employees' Retirement and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Ventura County Employees' Retirement is categorized under Public Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: California; Headquarters: Ventura, CA). Across 161 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($6.76B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $25.0M (range: $1.7M to $853.1M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Ventura County Employees' Retirement's public disclosures?

Ventura County Employees' Retirement has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Secondaries, Growth Equity. Open preview records include GTCR Fund XIV (2024 Vintage), Jade Equity Investors II (2024 Vintage), Clearlake Capital Partners VIII (2024 Vintage), TA XV (2024 Vintage).

How are Ventura County Employees' Retirement's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Ventura County Employees' Retirement cite primary public disclosures (CAFR / Board Packet), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Ventura County Employees' Retirement's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/ventura-county-employees-retirement or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Ventura County Employees' Retirement?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Ventura County Employees' Retirement shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 2,015 institutional LPs across 121 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Alaska Permanent Fund (29 shared vehicles, e.g. Summit Partners Growth Equity Fund Xii-A (2025 Vintage)), Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB) (26 shared vehicles, e.g. BlackFin Financial Services Fund IV (2024 Vintage)), Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund (24 shared vehicles, e.g. Clearlake Capital Partners VIII (2023 Vintage)).

Related Public Pension Plan & California Institutional LPs