Skip to main content
University Endowment IRS Form 990 Sched D Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England HQ: Boston, MA

Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)

$53.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 12 historical fund disclosure records ($2.20B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Credit, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
12
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$2.20B
Total AUM: $53.2B
Median Disclosed Amount
$45.0M
Range: $25.0M – $663.9M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
17.7% Mean IRR (n=5) · 1.44x Mean TVPI (n=5)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 12 total tracked records (+7 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Astorg VIII, L.P. Buyout 2025
$663.9M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$564.3M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Thoma Bravo Discover Fund IV Buyout 2025
$45.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Bain Capital Life Sciences IV Venture Capital 2025
$45.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Linden Capital Partners V Buyout 2022
$50.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment) (University Endowment, $53.2B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 39.0% vs. 37.3% Actual; $904.4M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990 Schedule D Part V Endowment Verified (EIN 042103580, $53.20B endowment): Endowment-model private equity, early-stage venture, growth equity & Fund I-III specialist GP pacing. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: FEG Investment Advisors.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-10

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (7) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)

628 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment) (12 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Bayshore Global Management

Family Office / MFO Los Altos, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Founders Fund Growth II (2022 Vintage)
Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment): $40.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Bayshore Global Management: $60.0M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Sequoia Capital US/Europe Seed & Venture XVIII (2022 Vintage) · ARCH Venture Fund XII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Alaska Permanent Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Thoma Bravo Discover IV (2022 Vintage)
Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment): $45.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Alaska Permanent Fund: $150.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation 2020 ACFR p.111)

Additional shared vehicles: General Catalyst Group XI (2022 Vintage) · ARCH Venture Fund XII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

New Jersey Division of Investment

Public Pension Plan New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bain Capital Life Sciences IV (2025 Vintage)
Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment): $45.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
New Jersey Division of Investment: $150.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (December2025, p.19)

Additional shared vehicles: Thoma Bravo Discover IV (2022 Vintage) · Sixth Street Opportunities Partners V (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+625 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 12 total tracked records for Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 12 tracked historical disclosure records (+7 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (628 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (7) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment) and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)

Frequently Asked Questions: Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)

What type of institutional allocator is Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment) and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment) is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England; Headquarters: Boston, MA). Across 12 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($2.20B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $45.0M (range: $25.0M to $663.9M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)'s public disclosures?

Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment) has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Credit, Infrastructure. Open preview records include Astorg VIII, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Thoma Bravo Discover Fund IV (2025 Vintage), Bain Capital Life Sciences IV (2025 Vintage).

How are Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)'s historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment) cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)'s full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/harvard-management-company-harvard-university-endowment or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment)?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Harvard Management Company (Harvard University Endowment) shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 628 institutional LPs across 12 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Bayshore Global Management (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Founders Fund Growth II (2022 Vintage)), Alaska Permanent Fund (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Thoma Bravo Discover IV (2022 Vintage)), New Jersey Division of Investment (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Bain Capital Life Sciences IV (2025 Vintage)).

Related University Endowment & Massachusetts / New England Institutional LPs