Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: New York, NY HQ: New York, NY

Commonwealth Fund

$1.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 15 historical fund disclosure records ($147.3M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Infrastructure, Real Estate, Private Credit, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
15
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$147.3M
Total AUM: $1.0B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$8.3M
Range: $7.0M – $15.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/15)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Commonwealth Fund

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 15 total tracked records (+10 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Lubert-Adler Real Estate Fund VII, LP Real Estate 2025
$9.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Brookfield Global Transition Fund II Infrastructure 2025
$7.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Apollo Financial Credit Investments Fund III, LP Private Credit 2025
$7.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
GI Data Infrastructure Fund II LP Infrastructure 2024
$7.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Riverside Micro-Cap Fund VI Buyout 2022
$15.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Commonwealth Fund

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Commonwealth Fund (Private Foundation, $1.0B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 23.0% vs. 21.8% Actual; $12.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 13-1635260) verified $1.00B endowment (~$50M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$45M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Investure.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-06

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Commonwealth Fund

614 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Commonwealth Fund (15 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

MassMutual General Account

Insurance Company Springfield, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Brookfield Global Transition Fund II (2025 Vintage)
Commonwealth Fund: $7.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
MassMutual General Account: $580.6M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: I Squared Global Infrastructure III (2022 Vintage) · Beeker Petty O'Keefe & Co. IV (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Boston University Investment Office

University Endowment Boston, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Spectrum Equity X (2022 Vintage)
Commonwealth Fund: $8.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Boston University Investment Office: $10.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Beeker Petty O'Keefe & Co. IV (2020 Vintage) · Beecken Petty O'Keefe Fund V, L.P. (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Rockefeller University Endowment

University Endowment New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Frazier Healthcare Growth Buyout Fund X (2021 Vintage)
Commonwealth Fund: $8.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Rockefeller University Endowment: $8.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Beeker Petty O'Keefe & Co. IV (2020 Vintage) · Beecken Petty O'Keefe Fund V, L.P. (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+611 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Commonwealth Fund

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Commonwealth Fund

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 15 total tracked records for Commonwealth Fund) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 15 tracked historical disclosure records (+10 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (614 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Commonwealth Fund and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Commonwealth Fund

Frequently Asked Questions: Commonwealth Fund

What type of institutional allocator is Commonwealth Fund and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Commonwealth Fund is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York, NY; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 15 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($147.3M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $8.3M (range: $7.0M to $15.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Commonwealth Fund's public disclosures?

Commonwealth Fund has disclosed records across Buyout, Infrastructure, Real Estate, Private Credit, Venture Capital. Open preview records include Lubert-Adler Real Estate Fund VII, LP (2025 Vintage), Brookfield Global Transition Fund II (2025 Vintage), Apollo Financial Credit Investments Fund III, LP (2025 Vintage), GI Data Infrastructure Fund II LP (2024 Vintage).

How are Commonwealth Fund's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Commonwealth Fund cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Commonwealth Fund's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/commonwealth-fund or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Commonwealth Fund?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Commonwealth Fund shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 614 institutional LPs across 15 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include MassMutual General Account (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Brookfield Global Transition Fund II (2025 Vintage)), Boston University Investment Office (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Spectrum Equity X (2022 Vintage)), Rockefeller University Endowment (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Frazier Healthcare Growth Buyout Fund X (2021 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & New York, NY Institutional LPs