Additional shared vehicles: Bear Coast (CV) Fund, LP (2023 Vintage) · Benchmark Capital IX (2022 Vintage)
Boston University Investment Office
$3.4B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 20 historical fund disclosure records ($408.4M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Private Equity, Private Credit, Buyout, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.
Historical Fund Disclosures — Boston University Investment Office
5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)Showing 5 open preview records out of 20 total tracked records (+15 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.
| Disclosed Fund / Vehicle | Strategy | Fund Vintage | Disclosed Amount | Disclosed Performance | Primary Source Trail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPG Real Estate Partners III, LP | Real Estate | 2025 |
$30.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
|
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period | Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D |
| Voleon Institutional Strategies Fund LP | Multi-Strategy | 2024 |
$26.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
|
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed | Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D |
| Cinven Eighth Fund, L.P. | Buyout | 2024 |
$26.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
|
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed | Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D |
| Bear Coast (Ventures) Fund, LP | Venture Capital | 2023 |
$22.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
|
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed | Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D |
| Bear Coast (CV) Fund, LP | Private Equity | 2023 |
$11.2M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
|
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed | Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D |
Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Boston University Investment Office
Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.
Boston University Investment Office (University Endowment, $3.4B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 29.0% vs. 26.6% Actual; $81.6M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990 Schedule D Part V Endowment Verified (EIN 042103547, $3.40B endowment): Endowment-model private equity, early-stage venture, growth equity & Fund I-III specialist GP pacing. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.
Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-23
Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap
Join waitlist for pacing dossier →
Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits
Join waitlist for consultant map →
CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance
Join waitlist for team directory →
Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Boston University Investment Office
You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 20 total tracked records for Boston University Investment Office) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:
- All 20 tracked historical disclosure records (+15 gated rows) & field-level provenance
- Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (703 connected LPs)
- Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
- Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export
Join the Early-Access Waitlist
Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Boston University Investment Office and our interactive GP workspace.
Thank you for joining the Prilago early-access waitlist! We will reach out with pilot access details for your firm.
Strategies Disclosed by Boston University Investment Office
Frequently Asked Questions: Boston University Investment Office
What type of institutional allocator is Boston University Investment Office and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?
Boston University Investment Office is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England; Headquarters: Boston, MA). Across 20 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($408.4M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $21.8M (range: $8.0M to $36.3M).
Which private-market strategies appear in Boston University Investment Office's public disclosures?
Boston University Investment Office has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Private Equity, Private Credit, Buyout, Real Estate. Open preview records include TPG Real Estate Partners III, LP (2025 Vintage), Voleon Institutional Strategies Fund LP (2024 Vintage), Cinven Eighth Fund, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Bear Coast (Ventures) Fund, LP (2023 Vintage).
How are Boston University Investment Office's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?
Records for Boston University Investment Office cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.
How can General Partners request pilot access to Boston University Investment Office's full commitment history and contacts?
General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/boston-university-investment-office or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.
Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Boston University Investment Office?
In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Boston University Investment Office shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 703 institutional LPs across 20 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include MassMutual General Account (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Bear Coast (Ventures) Fund, LP (2023 Vintage)), Washington University Investment Management Company (WUIMC) (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Bear Coast (CV) Fund, LP (2023 Vintage)), Fiduciary Trust International (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Benchmark Capital IX (2022 Vintage)).