Skip to main content
OCIO / Wealth RIA SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: La Jolla, CA HQ: La Jolla, CA

Brandes Investment Partners

$39.7B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 30 historical fund disclosure records ($2.67B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Real Estate, Buyout, Private Equity, Private Credit, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
30
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$2.67B
Total AUM: $39.7B
Median Disclosed Amount
$76.5M
Range: $15.0M – $204.7M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/30)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Brandes Investment Partners

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 30 total tracked records (+25 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Founders Fund VIII, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$204.7M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Churchill MM Senior Loan Fund VAdviser 7.B Vehicle Private Credit 2025
$192.2M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Oaktree Real Estate Opportunities Fund IX, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$169.1M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Blue Owl Diversified Lending Fund II, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Direct Lending 2025
$151.3M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Ares Special Opportunities IIIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Distressed / Special Situations 2025
$151.3M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Brandes Investment Partners

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Brandes Investment Partners (OCIO / Wealth RIA, $39.7B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 14.0% vs. 12.7% Actual; $516.5M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). SEC Form ADV (801-24896, CRD #105404) verified $39.73B discretionary AUM (Item 7.B Schedule D Private Feeder Funds); active 2026 allocations across Fund I-IV Buyout, Growth/VC & Private Credit ($10M-$30M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-22

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Brandes Investment Partners

788 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Brandes Investment Partners (29 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 14 Shared Vehicles

Financière Agache (Arnault Family Holding)

Family Office / MFO Paris, France
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Growth Fund IV (2023 Vintage)
Brandes Investment Partners: $127.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Financière Agache (Arnault Family Holding): $145.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone REP IX (2023 Vintage) · Blackstone REP VII (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

Dow Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Midland, MI
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone REP IX (2023 Vintage)
Brandes Investment Partners: $76.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Dow Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan Trust: $66.2M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Growth Fund IV (2023 Vintage) · Blackstone REP VII (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 12 Shared Vehicles

Mdt Advisers, A Division Of Federated Mdta

OCIO / Wealth RIA Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone RE Partners X (2022 Vintage)
Brandes Investment Partners: $135.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Mdt Advisers, A Division Of Federated Mdta: $59.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Growth Fund IV (2023 Vintage) · Blackstone Property Partners Europe VI (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+785 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Brandes Investment Partners

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Brandes Investment Partners

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 30 total tracked records for Brandes Investment Partners) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 30 tracked historical disclosure records (+25 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (788 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Brandes Investment Partners and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Brandes Investment Partners

Frequently Asked Questions: Brandes Investment Partners

What type of institutional allocator is Brandes Investment Partners and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Brandes Investment Partners is categorized under OCIO / Wealth RIA (Regional Roadshow Hub: La Jolla, CA; Headquarters: La Jolla, CA). Across 30 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($2.67B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $76.5M (range: $15.0M to $204.7M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Brandes Investment Partners's public disclosures?

Brandes Investment Partners has disclosed records across Real Estate, Buyout, Private Equity, Private Credit, Venture Capital. Open preview records include Founders Fund VIII, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Churchill MM Senior Loan Fund V (2025 Vintage), Oaktree Real Estate Opportunities Fund IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Blue Owl Diversified Lending Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are Brandes Investment Partners's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Brandes Investment Partners cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Brandes Investment Partners's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/brandes-investment-partners or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Brandes Investment Partners?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Brandes Investment Partners shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 788 institutional LPs across 29 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Financière Agache (Arnault Family Holding) (14 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Growth Fund IV (2023 Vintage)), Dow Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan Trust (13 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone REP IX (2023 Vintage)), Mdt Advisers, A Division Of Federated Mdta (12 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone RE Partners X (2022 Vintage)).

Related OCIO / Wealth RIA & La Jolla, CA Institutional LPs